Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a pink plate."

Translation:Ik heb een roze bord.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SSmethwick

It's "het bord", isn't it? Shouldn't then be "roz", instead of "roze"? Thank you!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Roze" has only one form, the e is part of the root (and it doesn't get a second one).

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Thanks! Do you know if it's different in Flemish? I asked someone and they said I should not use the "-e", but "roz". They speak Flemish, though

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's possible that in some regions they don't always pronounce the e at the end. It would still be spelled "roze", though. Words never end on a z in Dutch.

3 years ago

Silvastone
Silvastone

The scroll tip tool suggests 3 translations for bord: plate, board and sign. Now, might sound silly question but, as till now I was associating the word bord with a dish sort of plate, I ask: Does this sentence has this ambiguity that it could be regarding a dish as well as sign board? Thanks in advance :)

2 years ago