"Följ efter den där bilen."

Translation:Follow that car.

February 26, 2015

7 Comments


Malte515065

What was the rule regarding the use of this and that? Follow this car would be wrong?

January 2, 2017

Buzdawg

Yes, "den där" means "that" in Swedish, whereas "this" would be "den här" (this here, in some sense).

June 3, 2017

GlennaJo

Much more of a mouthful of words compared to "Follow that car!". a popular line in old "cop" and detective movies and TV shows. :-)

September 10, 2017

hornedhorse9

Why not follow after ?

June 28, 2016

TopRival75

Följa med means to accompany someone, and följa efter means to pursue someone.

October 25, 2018

Marvallon

There is really much more words in Swedish than in the translation, I feel tricked on doing it the first time :(

June 25, 2017

impy_imp

Jag har alltid velat säga det!

September 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.