"Följ efter den där bilen."

Translation:Follow that car.

February 26, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Malte515065

What was the rule regarding the use of this and that? Follow this car would be wrong?


Buzdawg

Yes, "den där" means "that" in Swedish, whereas "this" would be "den här" (this here, in some sense).


GlennaJo

Much more of a mouthful of words compared to "Follow that car!". a popular line in old "cop" and detective movies and TV shows. :-)


impy_imp

Jag har alltid velat säga det!


hornedhorse9

Why not follow after ?


Marvallon

There is really much more words in Swedish than in the translation, I feel tricked on doing it the first time :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.