"Are you sleeping?"

Translation:Slaap je?

3 years ago

9 Comments


weirdchair

This is a question that one can't answer with "yes"

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

It can be answered with yes, but that person will not be speaking the truth.

3 years ago

mazpeterslove
Plus

Shouldn't it be slapt? As in "Slaapt je"?

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

If the verb is mentioned in the sentence before "jij/je" it doesn't get the -t like it normally would

3 years ago

sarpoppity

Why is it "ben je aan het slapen", rather than "ben je slapen"?

2 years ago

Grijnwaald

Sleep You? As opposed to You sleep?

2 years ago

alperenevrin

Why not "Slaapt jullie"

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Because you used the wrong conjugation. You can say: 'Slapen jullie?'

1 year ago

tikva532107

How do i know when it should be "(verb) je?" or "(verb) jij?" ?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.