"Poolen är inte djup."

Translation:The pool is not deep.

February 26, 2015

11 Comments


Gexish

Is the pronunciation of "djup" correct? It's very different from the "dj" in "djur".

February 26, 2015

Lundgren8

I don’t know which TTS you’ve got, but it sounds fine with the new one. Pool however should be pronounced with a o-sound and not an å-sound.

February 26, 2015

Gexish

It sounds like "jup". As if the "d" didn't exist.

February 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, dj is always just pronounced as j in Sweden Swedish. It’s the same with djur. In Finland they pronounce the d however. Same goes for the combinations gj, lj, hj.

February 26, 2015

Jan-Olav

As a clarification: in Finland Swedish the d is indeed pronounced before j, but not g, l or h :)

March 8, 2015

Gexish

Oh, I get it. Tack så mycket!

February 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is the pronunciation of "poolen" correct, here? It sounds like "Polen" to me.

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

It's incorrect, she says Polen ('Poland').
polen as in the North pole is also pronounced like poolen.

January 12, 2016

jarrettph

That confused me. I wondered why Poland wouldn't be deep. Might be a good idea to disable listening excercises for this sentence.

December 19, 2016

Arnauti

I thought we already had, but apparently not, thanks for letting us know. Also it's really odd that the voice says Polen here when it's OK on the other sentences with the same word. Probably because it's the only one with a capital P, but still… I sense someone wrote a poor algorithm somewhere.

December 19, 2016

jarrettph

Yeah. It would be nice if you could add in custom audio for problem sentences.

December 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.