1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Poolen är inte djup."

"Poolen är inte djup."

Translation:The pool is not deep.

February 26, 2015

11 Comments


Gexish

Is the pronunciation of "djup" correct? It's very different from the "dj" in "djur".


Lundgren8

I don’t know which TTS you’ve got, but it sounds fine with the new one. Pool however should be pronounced with a o-sound and not an å-sound.


Gexish

It sounds like "jup". As if the "d" didn't exist.


Lundgren8

Yes, dj is always just pronounced as j in Sweden Swedish. It’s the same with djur. In Finland they pronounce the d however. Same goes for the combinations gj, lj, hj.


Jan-Olav

As a clarification: in Finland Swedish the d is indeed pronounced before j, but not g, l or h :)


Gexish

Oh, I get it. Tack så mycket!


person222222

Is the pronunciation of "poolen" correct, here? It sounds like "Polen" to me.


Arnauti

It's incorrect, she says Polen ('Poland').
polen as in the North pole is also pronounced like poolen.


jarrettph

That confused me. I wondered why Poland wouldn't be deep. Might be a good idea to disable listening excercises for this sentence.


Arnauti

I thought we already had, but apparently not, thanks for letting us know. Also it's really odd that the voice says Polen here when it's OK on the other sentences with the same word. Probably because it's the only one with a capital P, but still… I sense someone wrote a poor algorithm somewhere.


jarrettph

Yeah. It would be nice if you could add in custom audio for problem sentences.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.