1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Torget ligger nära hamnen."

"Torget ligger nära hamnen."

Translation:The square is close to the port.

February 26, 2015

30 Comments


Gentzen

Does torg only refer to the square as a place or can it also be used to talk about the shape in general?


Lundgren8

No, it’s only a square in a city. The shape is called kvadrat, -en -er.


bookbeast

A number of the dictionaries I've checked include market as a translation. I checked online first, but also Prisma's Abridged English/Swedish and Swedish English.


thorr18

If I understand "Torget" right, I've always called these "town squares" and never knew you could call it a "square". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_square


LauraEee

Why isn't marketplace an accepted translation for torg?


Zmrzlina

Because it doesn't mean marketplace, just square.


LauraEee

Okay, I have just difficulties to remember the difference between torg and marknad, because the finnish word "tori" (pronounced the same way as torg) means both square and marketplace. I link "tori" more strogly to marketplace (marknad), than square (torg), so they get easily mixed up.


Ra272785

I have thought that a lot and I think that the marketplace should accept as a secondary alternative. The English linguists let some countries use the translation marketplace and they have inspected the schoolbooks too. Why do not they require to use the word square? I hope that someone explains to me why it is so wrong.


jjj137

Next to should be accepted, no?


Zmrzlina

No, next to is "bredvid" or "jämte".


person222222

What exactly does hamn refer to. Where I'm from, harbor and port mean two different things?


Zmrzlina

What are the differences?


OsoGegenHest

A port is a city with a harbour, which is an area where ships can moor, typically consisting of a sheltered bay with some jetties, docks, and similar seafaring facilities.

I presume these are both hamn in Swedish, since the word is thus glossed on this course. The same applies to many other languages.


Zmrzlina

Oh, alright! I suppose "port" could then be suitably translated to "hamnstad". But "hamn" can cover both meanings.


Ankulou

Ports are not only cities with a harbour, but can also be "commercial places along the coastline that are used for import and export of goods and cargo from one country to another. One can relate a port with an airport where airplanes arrive and depart", whereas "a harbour can be a man made or a natural feature connecting a piece of land with a large water body that is mainly used to provide shelter to ships and vessels from bad weather. Harbours are used for safe anchorage of ships. For differentiation of "port" and "harbour" in English, see http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-harbour-and-vs-port/.


s1ava

Are the words "torg" and "marknand" synonyms?


Zmrzlina

No. Torg = square, marknad = market.


TikiTif

So, which one does market square translate to, since it's both? Can it be salutorg, or is that a Finland Swedish thing?


NathanHill16

I often confuse torg and torn (square and tower). Would a tower "stand" rather than "lie"? (I.e. Torget ligger nära hamnen, but Tornet står nära hamnen)


Arnauti

torget would definitely ligga. The tower could actually do either, if you say ligger it could be taken more as 'is located'.


brithornton

What is the difference between ligger and ar?? Is ligger for objects and ar or people? I'm so confused help


thorr18

Ligger = lies (is located) , är = is (exists). In English, we can often use them interchangeably:
"The book lies on the table".
"The book is on the table".


MerryBeninato

I answered "The square is near the port". Shouldn't that be accepted?


devalanteriel

It absolutely should be, yes.


Austin211825

Is it the same word for a geometric, mathmatical or engineer's square or does this only refer to a square as in a plaza?


thorr18

I think of torget as trade, for the area where merchants would trade.
I think of kvadrat as quad, as in four, for the four-sided polygon.


devalanteriel

Yup, that is indeed its origin. The closest English word - by spelling, not necessarily meaning - would be "quadrant", I guess.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.