1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños tienen que abandon…

"Los niños tienen que abandonar la escuela."

Translation:The boys have to leave school.

August 20, 2013

68 Comments


darkforceyoda

We don't need no education.

September 27, 2014

ArenElliott

Yee boi wi no needn det ejucayshun .

January 20, 2016

ArvindPradhan

No, the school was on fire.

April 10, 2016

ScratchSlash

"No necesitamos ninguna educación, no necesitamos nuestras vidas un cambio, Hey maestros dejar es niños solos, todo en todo su sólo otro ladrillo en la pared" -Floyd Rosa

March 7, 2018

VoldeChuck

All in all, we're just another brick in the wall.

September 12, 2018

MyPatronus

I was about to say that..........Wait. I'm a girl. The question said boys. How about..............Every girl and boy doesn't need education! Hold on. That's another way of saying what you said. Never mind.

February 16, 2019

MarkDewey1

What is wrong with "must" instead of "have to"?

January 18, 2014

duffmanrb

I have this problem too. Sometimes it is right and then other times it says no. Dumb.

February 1, 2014

mdecoster

Yes that should be correct. Just a mistake in duolingo.

October 20, 2014

JoeUong

I think Spanish treats them differently. Some native Spanish speakers will argue, but in English they are interchangeable.

April 13, 2015

GabrielDayot

I think "must" is stronger, but that's only my answer, maybe I'm wrong.

November 19, 2015

cjms1a

Must= deber it is almost to force someone to do something, Ellos deben hacer esto= They must do this. Have to= tener que, Tengo que lavarme los dientes todos los días= I have to brush my teeth every day

April 11, 2017

Michael189866

But we use 'must'' in the sense of having to, or needing to, also. Debo, tengo que, necesito - all can at times be equivalent to ''must'' or ''must have''. I must ! I have to ! Why? Because I need to! But it's Spanish we're learning, so we should be more concerned with when and why you use debo, tengo que and necesito. Maybe there is no rule. With ''je dois'' and ''il me faut'' and ''j'ai besoin de'', the French equivalents, no-one raises an eyebrow whichever I use.

November 28, 2018

vandermonde

Does this mean "drop out" or just to leave the premises?

August 20, 2013

heckalopter

It SHOULD mean "drop out", it´s a mistake I believe that it´s considered a mistranslation.

September 7, 2013

0liwia

I reported it as well

October 16, 2013

Sunnymeader

How about "quit school"? Sounds better than "abandon school".

March 26, 2014

TerryMacki1

In english, to say the children have to abandon the school, would mean they had to leave it permanently. Possibly it was condemned or destroyed?

August 28, 2015

rlchism

I thought it meant that they had to evacuate the school (bomb threat or fire), but that was wrong.

March 14, 2015

territech

I tried "The children have to evacuate the school" - thinking of the hurricane damage in Puerto Rico, the fires in California, bomb threats, etc. But Duo doesn't like the word "evacuate." Duo's translation "The boys have to abandon school" (no article preceding school) gives me a different impression - that is, perhaps the boys have to join the army, or they have to get a job to help support the family, or for any reason they have to discontinue their education. In that case, common conversational English would be "The boys have to drop out of school." or "quit school". One might also save "give up their education". In English it is the article preceding "school" that makes a difference.

If I hear "They have to abandon (or evacuate or leave) THE school", I think of the building in which learning occurs. If I hear "They have to abandon (or leave or quit or give up) school" (without THE) I think of the education itself.

Since it is Spanish I am trying to learn, I wish a native Spanish speaker would explain the connotations of the Spanish sentence.

October 18, 2017

TerryMacki1

Why is the la not carried over? are they abandoning THE school (building), or leaving school (as an institution in general.)?

August 28, 2015

mwollaeger

I translated this as "need to abandon." Is this wrong? Or just Duowrong?

October 14, 2014

MeredithNa

Duowrong.

Tener que = need to/must/have to

Necesitar = need (something)

Tengo que necesitar alguien. I need to need someone.

January 9, 2016

ArrigoC

... porque el río es creciente más rápido.

July 9, 2015

ArrigoC

... y no niño dejado atrás.

July 17, 2015

Don399950

I said- The boys have to abandon THE school. Why is that wrong?

December 11, 2016

CodyORB

You were correct. It's now an accepted answer.

February 2, 2018

RobInco1

The boys have to abandon the school. Should be correct. Why is it wrong?

December 24, 2016

skepticalways

Rob and Don, "The children must abandon the school" was accepted Aug.19, 2017. I thought of it like an emergency situation.

However, someone in the forum above said it happens frequently in the U.S. that the emergency might be shooters. No, the news may make it seem so, but shooters in schools are RARE. In a country of more than 350 million people, I think it happened three times in the past decade. AWFUL! But rare.

August 20, 2017

hapersmion

Not to start a political discussion, but this is factually incorrect. Even if you restrict your count to mass shootings in which more than a few people were killed, there were at least two mass school shootings in 2018 alone (27 people killed total), and I see at least six mass school shootings in the decade before that, without looking very hard. Now, 27 people killed in schools in 2018 may still count as rare in a country with so many millions of people... but maybe not that rare. Non-mass school shootings in general (where at least one person is shot) are estimated to happen at the rate of about one per week in the US. :(

February 5, 2019

Baramander

I don't know about UK, but in US "leave school" & "leave THE school " have quite different meanings.

April 19, 2017

cmmcirvin

Why duo? Why??

September 3, 2014

RobertBoxa1

Surely Los niños can be "boys" or "children"

November 11, 2017

BrianMeagh1

Would "Children have to leave school" really be a bad translation? Don't Spanish speakers usually have an article at the beginning of their subject anyhow?

March 24, 2014

billy8195

Common core? Yep.

December 19, 2015

manny540266

Sounds like a terrorist attack

March 4, 2016

JuttaStoep

I translated it with The boys have to give up school - isn't that the same meaning as to abandon school?

July 29, 2014

SGuthrie0

That (give up) would be the same meaning as "quit" school. They didn't accept my "quit", I guess the school was on fire, or shooters were in the school (that, shooters, happens a lot in the U.S.). In which case, "give up" would be wrong also.

"Have to leave," and "must leave" should both work, I think.

May 17, 2016

nigelminard

why can I not say 'must leave'

July 3, 2015

Roentgen89

I put: "the children have to leave school" and it was accepted.

December 20, 2015

superflyafrochic

"the kids have to quit school" is not accepted? in this context, why wasn't "quit" accepted?

July 16, 2015

MelissaMil981126

"Quit" means you are exiting while "Abandonar" means you are leaving something behind. Two different meanings of the English word "Leave".

February 3, 2016

nigelminard

why is it not possible to read the comments - this page will not move down- and yes I want to know why we cannot say must!

August 4, 2015

nobbysinclair

¡Yo también!

October 10, 2015

billywizz11

The correct transtation in English not American should be "must leave the school"

October 16, 2015

Baramander

That would be the best translation in the US, too. Why did you say not American?

May 13, 2017

MelissaMil981126

Abandonar is not as strong a word as the English word Abandon.

February 3, 2016

JoeParnell

In English have to and must have the same meaning.

February 13, 2016

kat328570

But in Spanish there are three words - deber (must or should), tener que (have to) and necesitar (need to). I think Duo is trying to get us used to hearing (seeing) the context these words are used in Spanish. I am ok with this part of the sentence.

I wish there were more context to help us know when to use abondonar. It does not come up as often as "have to", so it is more difficult to figure out its meaning through usage.

May 26, 2018

didcrywolf

the boys must quit school

August 20, 2016

Jennifer998271

I would never construct my sentence this way, we do not use abandoned so freely to replace leave or left. It is hard to translate sentences constructed so foreignly.

May 13, 2017

GoranGoranovic

be cool, stay in school kids

June 21, 2017

MogensBech1

Same quistion 4 times in a row! !!

January 7, 2018

RobertKinzie

1/11/18 This is happening right now in Puerto Rico because the enrollments due to kids going to Florida, are so low that the schools are closing :-(

January 12, 2018

Keith220564

Anyone else getting the same question repeated over and over again? It's happening on mobile app. I will start using website if it continues.

January 17, 2018

UralMasha

Why is "la" required in the Spanish version (la escuela) but no "the" is needed in the English one (school)?

January 24, 2018

yolie1220

If ninos means both "boys" and "children", how would you says something if you were specifically talking about a group of boys? would you say "chicos"?

February 4, 2018

arl19622

This is an interesting question posted by yolie1220 in that you can use "ninos" for a group of M/F, but "chicos/chicas, muchachos/muchachas" are gender specific. "Hombres" are only men, "mujeres" are only women, and combined they are "hombres y mujeres". Why is there not a single Spanish word for both men and women like there is for boys and girls? Do we use gente/personas? But that wouldn't really makes sense because the "ninos" are also included in the class of gente/personas. I'm hoping a native Spanish speaker can answer this.

February 27, 2018

ScratchSlash

"No necesitamos ninguna educación, no necesitamos nuestras vidas un cambio, Hey maestros dejar es niños solos, todo en todo su sólo otro ladrillo en la pared"-Floyd Rosa

March 7, 2018

swim_bub

The children have to evacuate the school ??

May 27, 2018

marlysbeni

Why isn't the children have to abandon the school correct?

June 15, 2018

RogerJames5

And the girls are left inside???

June 29, 2018

Michael189866

Two boys are expelled or have to leave to start working or something. The entire rest of the school remains.

November 28, 2018

ShastaLass

Why wouldn't salir be used if they want to say leave?Are abandonar and salir synonyms, or does abandonar really translate to abandon as it is used in English?

August 27, 2018

doug438513

Am i to believe that "abandonar" is to leave something permanently as opposed to "partir" being to leave something temporarily with the expectation of returning ?

November 9, 2018

antoniecmalan

Why the el/la only sometimes with an object? Leave school implies end their school education and maybe go into the drug business - they're likely South American. Leave the school implies going from the geographical location of the school.

December 7, 2018

sguthrie1

I think that "quit school" would be another option. "Quit" is probably more common. It is more informal.

See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20quit

January 22, 2019

MannalalAsh

The boys have to leave the school. the article is necessary.

January 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.