1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu frito duas bananas."

"Eu frito duas bananas."

Translation:I fry two bananas.

August 20, 2013

22 Comments


dfjorque

Mmm, fried plantain...


Paulenrique

here in Brazil we have fried bananas, also sold in packages... it seems potato chips and.. Yuum!! it's delicious =)


Danmoller

Another type of fried banana I used to eat a lot is not crunchy, it's soft. We eat that with lunch, among rice and beans.


my-two-cents

Dominicans eat that too, also with rice, beans & meat. They are fried ripe plantains. Very delicious


Roman_Knight

Platanossss! Ja ja.


Roman_Knight

Eso mismo! Pero yo prefiero tostones. Ja ja,


my-two-cents

Literally fried bananas? Not fried plantains sold in packages? I have had fried green & ripe fried plantains (at home and in packages) but never fried bananas.


Paulenrique

Yes, we have fried banana chips! They are delicious!! =) but you can also make them at home in different ways ;)


rodrigo621446

Really, I just have a banana tree and i just eat them fried


Lng52-._

How about: "I fry a couple of bananas".


fatman01923

Eu frito um par de bananas. Penso que é certo! :D


unrvld_wrds

So, why use duas instead of dois? They both mean two, right?


dlung1

Duas is feminine, to match bananas. Dois is masculine.


MarcoChave736158

Could I say Eu frito dois bananas?


Paulenrique

No. Use "duas" for feminine nouns.


AaronWeber5

I answered with "I fried two bananas" and it says I am wrong. Is that only because this was under the "Present 3" lesson and not under a past tense lesson?


Paulenrique

I fried = eu fritei


DeevieB

Don't they mean plantain? Is there a difference? I eat plantains all the time with almost every meal, perks of being Hispanic, haha, but I don't think I've heard of fried banana.


ThanKwee

If you ever have some bananas that you forgot about and got old and gross, just try frying them. They taste good


DeevieB

I might just try that! Obrigada :)


mprdo

Cut them across about 1/2 inch thick and gently fry both sides until light golden. Then remove from the pan and "smash" them down to about half original height and fry again on both sides. Voilá.. tostones or patacones.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.