"Eu frito duas bananas."

Translation:I fry two bananas.

August 20, 2013

25 Comments


dfjorque

Mmm, fried plantain...

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

here in Brazil we have fried bananas, also sold in packages... it seems potato chips and.. Yuum!! it's delicious =)

August 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Another type of fried banana I used to eat a lot is not crunchy, it's soft. We eat that with lunch, among rice and beans.

November 8, 2013

my-two-cents

Dominicans eat that too, also with rice, beans & meat. They are fried ripe plantains. Very delicious

January 27, 2014

Roman_Knight

Platanossss! Ja ja.

May 27, 2015

VeeDrawStuff

June 5, 2015

Roman_Knight

Eso mismo! Pero yo prefiero tostones. Ja ja,

June 6, 2015

my-two-cents

Literally fried bananas? Not fried plantains sold in packages? I have had fried green & ripe fried plantains (at home and in packages) but never fried bananas.

January 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, we have fried banana chips! They are delicious!! =) but you can also make them at home in different ways ;)

January 27, 2014

rodrigo621446

Really, I just have a banana tree and i just eat them fried

January 27, 2016

Lng52-._

How about: "I fry a couple of bananas".

September 24, 2014

fatman01923

Eu frito um par de bananas. Penso que é certo! :D

January 16, 2015

unrvld_wrds

So, why use duas instead of dois? They both mean two, right?

February 8, 2016

dlung1
Plus

Duas is feminine, to match bananas. Dois is masculine.

February 15, 2016

LICA98

I wrote "dois bananas" and it was accepted too though?

May 1, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It shouldn't be accepted!

August 7, 2016

Thelector
Plus

It's not correct because the substantive banana is feminine

December 12, 2018

MarcoChave736158

Could I say Eu frito dois bananas?

December 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Use "duas" for feminine nouns.

December 28, 2017

AaronWeber5

I answered with "I fried two bananas" and it says I am wrong. Is that only because this was under the "Present 3" lesson and not under a past tense lesson?

January 17, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

I fried = eu fritei

January 17, 2018

DeevieB

Don't they mean plantain? Is there a difference? I eat plantains all the time with almost every meal, perks of being Hispanic, haha, but I don't think I've heard of fried banana.

July 20, 2018

ThanKwee

If you ever have some bananas that you forgot about and got old and gross, just try frying them. They taste good

July 22, 2018

DeevieB

I might just try that! Obrigada :)

July 22, 2018

mprdo

Cut them across about 1/2 inch thick and gently fry both sides until light golden. Then remove from the pan and "smash" them down to about half original height and fry again on both sides. Voilá.. tostones or patacones.

December 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.