1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El universo no tiene límites…

"El universo no tiene límites."

Translation:The universe has no limit.

August 20, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SqueezeboxSarah

The universe has no edge, man! NO EDGE!


TheDevLee

I am thoroughly disappointed that this is not voted up more.


SqueezeboxSarah

lol Thanks! DFTBA


nateav

¿Porqué es 'limites' plural en español pero es el singular 'limit' en inglés? Creo que en este contexto las dos palabras tienen el mismo significado. Me corrija si estoy incorrecto.


markbooth

A more direct translation is "The universe doesn't have limits." were it is plural.


karimagon

Está correcto. Puede usar "limits" o "limit."


guelen13

Nateav, I wrote "the univers has no limits" and it works 16/3/2015


electracharis

el límite no existe


AnnRon

"Limits" should be accepted. Sure, the word can be translated as "limit," but there's no reason that "limits" is incorrect in this context. Reported it.


Melita2

Limits is accepted now. 23 Dec 2013


keitpants

The universe does have limits....it is finite.


GregIhnen

What's beyond where it ends? Do you mean the matter is finite or space itself?


keitpants

Excellent question! I have no idea what is beyond the limits of the universe, but current research suggests that the universe is actually finite and that it is still expanding from the big bang. Yay for fun facts!


sabio_mucho

In common English, we would say "the universe is limitless".


CKFL

I thought so as well, but in researching it, that would be - El universo es ilimitado.


Paulalock

I reported the same thing ages ago and have received an email to say it is now accepted (Sept 2015)


Chloe.Louise4

"And I was like hey John, dude, guess what, like NO EDGE."


supermollusc

The universe is unbounded but finite, in the same way that the surface of a sphere is finite but unbounded A flat 2D creature on the surface of a sphere could never find the "edge", and similarly we could never find an "edge" to our 3D universe which is curved through 4D


geneven

I would think that boundaries would work also


jamiejam125

Why not boundaries? Duolingo suggested the word "boundaries" and I got it wrong. Why is this?


Andru1485

The universe hasn't limits. Why isn't this accepted?


icepalace

Not a terribly common way to express the idea. It seems more likely to me that your version is the start of a present perfect construction, e.g., "The universe hasn't [verb] disappeared."


Andru1485

The universe has no limits : The uniververse has not limits: The universe hasn't limits: The universe is unlimited!


MissSpell

Hasn't ≠ Has no
Hasn't = Has not


guelen13

I would know this too, Andru1485


yarjka

"The universe knows no bounds"

Sometimes I'm just too curious... I got it wrong.


Llarona

What? It isn't flat like the earth?


cyclopsblue13

In the other section I came across - el universo es grande. Contradicto Duolingo. ( i dont know if contradicto is correct)


GregIhnen

Sometimes DL is a stickler about literal translation of plurality, and sometimes it's not. In this case the phrase to be translated is "El universo no tiene LÍMITES" and the suggested correct answer is "The universe has no LIMIT".


CameronJerde

It could also be "the universe has no limits" or "the universe is limitless."


bazalbaz

¿Múltiple Universo teoría?


IgnatiusWang

Can I say "The universe does not have boundaries?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started