Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het citroentje is heel zuur."

Translation:The lemon is very sour.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Pergolesi

Does this refer to a small/undeveloped lemon that is sour on account of its underdeveloped unripe state, or is the diminutive not relevant in a size/lemon maturity way? (I never thought I'd ask that question...)

8
Reply3 years ago

Voorlindsay

I think it just refers to a small lemon rather than a undeveloped lemon, diminutives are used in dutch to refer to size (or intimacy or endearment, but those are not the case here ;))

9
Reply3 years ago

mylenebeintema

I live in the netherlands and the only time when i use the word 'citroentje' instead of 'citroen' is when i order an ice tea with a citroentje. I don't know why. I think it depends on what i feel like asking. It both means the same to me. When i order an ice tea with a citroentje i ask:

Mag ik ijsthee met een citroentje?

But you can also use citroen:

Mag ik ijsthee met citroen?

I think we use citroentje with this kind of things because you don't get a whole lemon. You get a slice so it's a citroentje

3
Reply2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Be careful when you order "een citroentje" though.. it also means a lemon jenever! People also order "een citroentje met suiker" to remedy the sourness. https://static.mijnwebwinkel.nl/winkel/topslijtervanderende/full21784020.jpg?

0
Reply2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Initially, I wanted to type "lemony". ;-)

1
Reply2 years ago

katsiesnor
katsiesnor

Why not the lemon is quite sour??

1
Reply2 years ago