"Hon tänkte sin nya idé."

Translation:She thought about her new idea.

February 26, 2015

10 Comments


ElizaLanga

Why nya if there is only one idea???? Help!

February 26, 2015

Berniebud

"Nya" is actually the definite form in this sentence. The definite form is usually the same as the plural form.

The definite form is used when a noun is definite, like in "Den nya idén" - "The new idea"

It's also used with possesive pronouns like "Min/Din/Vår/Er/Sin nya idé"

February 26, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Astrid really messes up on pronouncing "Hon" here when the sköldpadda is clicked. You can barely hear it.

April 28, 2015

Tom98033

If it is the definite form then why not idén instead of idé

October 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The plural form (here "nya") of the adjective (here "ny") is used with the definite form and with possessives:
en ny idé
den nya idén
min/din/sin/vår/er/deras nya idé

October 7, 2015

CMShifflett

How does one know that sin refers to "her" and not "his" ?

January 23, 2018

Berniebud

Because the subject of the sentence is "Hon".

"Sin/Sitt/Sina" always always ALWAYS refers back to the subject of the sentence.

January 23, 2018

samsam10

when to use om . any suggestions

September 27, 2015

trilby16

"She thought of her new idea" is silly in English. It really doesn't make sense.

May 20, 2018

boDjwyEj

True, but "thought about" is accepted. Ingen är perfekt. :-)

January 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.