1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tänkte på sin nya idé."

"Hon tänkte sin nya idé."

Translation:She thought about her new idea.

February 26, 2015

12 Comments


ElizaLanga

Why nya if there is only one idea???? Help!


Berniebud

"Nya" is actually the definite form in this sentence. The definite form is usually the same as the plural form.

The definite form is used when a noun is definite, like in "Den nya idén" - "The new idea"

It's also used with possesive pronouns like "Min/Din/Vår/Er/Sin nya idé"


Tom98033

If it is the definite form then why not idén instead of idé


HelenCarlsson

The plural form (here "nya") of the adjective (here "ny") is used with the definite form and with possessives:
en ny idé
den nya idén
min/din/sin/vår/er/deras nya idé


CMShifflett

How does one know that sin refers to "her" and not "his" ?


Berniebud

Because the subject of the sentence is "Hon".

"Sin/Sitt/Sina" always always ALWAYS refers back to the subject of the sentence.


Synthpopalooza

Astrid really messes up on pronouncing "Hon" here when the sköldpadda is clicked. You can barely hear it.


samsam10

when to use om . any suggestions


Trilby16

"She thought of her new idea" is silly in English. It really doesn't make sense.


boDjwyEj

True, but "thought about" is accepted. Ingen är perfekt. :-)


SanHolo10

yes it does ? Theres just nowhere really it would be used. only thing i can think of would be in a book descriptively.


ahferroin7

It's only silly because of how most people tend to think. Re-evaluating one's own thoughts is a core aspect of both philosophy and a number of religions.

It is, however, much more likely in English that you would hear something like this using 'contemplated', 'considered', or even 'evaluated' instead of 'thought of' or 'thought about'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.