"Hon tänkte på sin nya idé."

Translation:She thought about her new idea.

February 26, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizaLanga

Why nya if there is only one idea???? Help!


Berniebud

"Nya" is actually the definite form in this sentence. The definite form is usually the same as the plural form.

The definite form is used when a noun is definite, like in "Den nya idén" - "The new idea"

It's also used with possesive pronouns like "Min/Din/Vår/Er/Sin nya idé"


Synthpopalooza

Astrid really messes up on pronouncing "Hon" here when the sköldpadda is clicked. You can barely hear it.


samsam10

when to use om . any suggestions


KPSama

Varför är "på" används och inte "om"/why is "på" used and not "om"


Lng52-._

KPSama: Looks like we are both waiting for an answer: use of "på" vs. "om".


MarvelMani1

in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8908150 devalanteriel comments:

Honestly just prepositions being somewhat arbitrary.

and that the "om" construction isn't grammatical. You'd be understood, of course, but it's not correct.


Tom97703

If it is the definite form then why not idén instead of idé


HelenCarlsson

The plural form (here "nya") of the adjective (here "ny") is used with the definite form and with possessives:
en ny idé
den nya idén
min/din/sin/vår/er/deras nya idé


CMShifflett

How does one know that sin refers to "her" and not "his" ?


Berniebud

Because the subject of the sentence is "Hon".

"Sin/Sitt/Sina" always always ALWAYS refers back to the subject of the sentence.


rogerbayst

why does it have to be "her idea" not "his idea"?


MarvelMani1

As Berniebud commented earlier on this page...
"Sin/Sitt/Sina" always always ALWAYS refers back to the subject of the sentence.

The subject here is Hon/she, therefore only 'her' idea is valid.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.