1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser fisk omkring midn…

"Han spiser fisk omkring midnat."

Translation:He eats fish around midnight.

February 27, 2015

23 Comments


MarisaDinis

Seems a perfectly nice hour to eat fish.


skywalker735

So 'omkring' can be used for place and time?


tidyas

Sounds like a pagan ritual to me.


the.pyat

Lutefisk should only be eaten at midnight under a full moon.


mackelpr

Sounds like he's a vegetarian and it's his guilty pleasure. I can understand completely. Cx


Linda468778

It sounds like a wife's complaint to their marriage counselor


EightofClubs

sounds like a ritual


DeadlyUnicorn

Would omkring mean like wrapped around something as well or is there another word? Thanks


MarisaDinis

Omkring can have that meaning as well.


Da_maul

It would probably be something more along the lines of (and I'm just guessing on the spelling here) rund om (direct translation: "Around of")


Tinyset

He has a weird habit


Raisinnoir

But is it Danish fish?


FabianRxse

Buona digestione!


AlexDSSF

Is that a religious thing or sonething?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

To my ears, the audio has fisker (not fisk).


agora_melphys

Was that fish drunk?


FoxTrot903706

What a weird habit of him...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.