1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro não para de comer…

"O cachorro não para de comer."

Translation:The dog does not stop eating.

February 27, 2015

16 Comments


MattBenet

Could this be translated as "the dog is not for eating?" meaning that you aren't supposed to eat the dog?


RodrigoRequiao

No, it could not. You would have to say "O cachorro não é de/para comer".


calculossis

I wrote the "The dog doesn't stop to eat" and it was accepted which has a different meaning to the alternate suggestion of "the dog doesn't stop eating". Are they both correct?


Paulenrique

I think it should not be counted as correct. "the dog doesn't stop to eat" = "O cachorro não para para comer".


calculossis

Thanks Paulenrique. Is the only way to report it when that particular question comes up again?


Jelenica7

I thought it was "pára"!


JaneilsonHD

The pronunciation is like this, but this word is not Accented.


usama.ahmed8010

Please provide some guidance regarding this "er" at the end of "beber". Will this always denote a present continuous tense??? Does 'er' in brazil stand for 'ing' in english ? For e.g comer= eating , beber= drinking. Kind Regards. :)


Paulenrique

No, the point is:

Some verbs require "+ing" after them in English, but in Portuguese you use infitive (verbs ended in "ar, "er", "ir" and "or").

So it is a linguistic difference.

I enjoy watching movies = eu curto assistir filmes (you se infinitive in Portuguese).


rogerworrall

Can someone tell me why is de necessary please?


emeyr

"Parar de fazer algo" - parar de + infinitive verb

https://youtu.be/Bcnu_2h_xAQ


dreifius

What's the difference between acabar e parar?


Paulenrique

Parar = to stop

Acabar = to finish/end


Daveyboi

Why not, O cachorro nao para comendo?


Paulenrique
  • English = stop + verb + ing
  • Portuguese = parar + de + infinitive

guamacide

why is DE necessary

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.