"Min farbror arbetar i en affär."

Translation:My uncle works in a store.

February 27, 2015

14 Comments


FamEvs

I replied with 'shop' instead of 'store' and this was accepted - however, this leads me to wondering if there is a separate, specific word for 'shop' as opposed to 'store'? In 'British' English they do have slightly different meanings/connotations. 'Store' I would generally take to mean a large shop, like a supermarket, whereas 'shop' can apply to places of any size.

May 8, 2015

DanSurf

I think of store as anything that holds stuff. Be it for sale or not.

June 11, 2016

FamEvs

That too, good point!

June 16, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really - I'd use affär for both.

February 22, 2018

Chris792149

I thought på was used rather than i for referring to where someone is/works

April 19, 2016

JoakimEk

The choice of i and på for locations for various usage is a difficult part in Swedish, since there are no real rules. There are a bunch of guidlines, but many exceptions. One kind of has to learn by experience and practise. There are also a few regional differences.

For the phrase "Han arbetar på/i en/ett (workplace)" one can often use either one, with no or little difference. There are some cases though where one of them sounds odd or wrong, and the other should preferably be used.

Use i for: en affär & en butik (store, shop, boutique), en gruva (mine).

Use på for: ett hotell, ett universitet, en gård (farm), ett kontor (office) and when using the name of a company.

There are more, at least of those that want på, but these are some that came to mind. Examples where both i/på works are: en stormarknad (supermarket), en fabrik (factory), ett apotek (farmacy), ett bibliotek (library), en skola (school), en verkstad (workshop), en bank.

Note however that when saying e.g "Han är på banken" you should not use "i". One could say that the bank emploees are allowed inside, while visitors must stay by the counter.

November 2, 2017

Aquignis

I guess that the two solutions could do here

August 31, 2017

NicolaGold3

Very intersting. Eine Affäre in German means a scandal, it can be either a public scandal or privat. Intersitng what languages do with loanwords!

June 11, 2016

Arnauti

It can have that meaning in Swedish too, but the 'shop' meaning is more common. (it can also refer to 'an affair' as in love affair, especially extramarital ones).

June 12, 2016

DanielAndre0

Why did it say that this was not the correct answer: My uncle on my brother's side works in a store. In the Swedish the word "farbror" was used!

October 21, 2016

Bendohr

Long time for a reply, but wouldn't it be my uncle on my father's side? Or my father's brother.

July 7, 2017

Austin211825

Why does this translate to store and not business or shop?

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

I would assume "shop" is also accepted - if not, do report it next time!

February 22, 2018

NatalieBoa3

The audio on this is terrible.

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.