1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min farbror arbetar i en aff…

"Min farbror arbetar i en affär."

Translation:My uncle works in a store.

February 27, 2015

15 Comments


FamEvs

I replied with 'shop' instead of 'store' and this was accepted - however, this leads me to wondering if there is a separate, specific word for 'shop' as opposed to 'store'? In 'British' English they do have slightly different meanings/connotations. 'Store' I would generally take to mean a large shop, like a supermarket, whereas 'shop' can apply to places of any size.


DanSurf

I think of store as anything that holds stuff. Be it for sale or not.


FamEvs

That too, good point!


devalanteriel

Not really - I'd use affär for both.


NicolaGold3

Very intersting. Eine Affäre in German means a scandal, it can be either a public scandal or privat. Intersitng what languages do with loanwords!


Arnauti

It can have that meaning in Swedish too, but the 'shop' meaning is more common. (it can also refer to 'an affair' as in love affair, especially extramarital ones).


Chris792149

I thought på was used rather than i for referring to where someone is/works


JoakimEk

The choice of i and på for locations for various usage is a difficult part in Swedish, since there are no real rules. There are a bunch of guidlines, but many exceptions. One kind of has to learn by experience and practise. There are also a few regional differences.

For the phrase "Han arbetar på/i en/ett (workplace)" one can often use either one, with no or little difference. There are some cases though where one of them sounds odd or wrong, and the other should preferably be used.

Use i for: en affär & en butik (store, shop, boutique), en gruva (mine).

Use på for: ett hotell, ett universitet, en gård (farm), ett kontor (office) and when using the name of a company.

There are more, at least of those that want på, but these are some that came to mind. Examples where both i/på works are: en stormarknad (supermarket), en fabrik (factory), ett apotek (farmacy), ett bibliotek (library), en skola (school), en verkstad (workshop), en bank.

Note however that when saying e.g "Han är på banken" you should not use "i". One could say that the bank emploees are allowed inside, while visitors must stay by the counter.


JYH6UtXB

Wow, great info, JE: please, have a lingot on me :).


Aquignis

I guess that the two solutions could do here


NatalieBoa3

The audio on this is terrible.


JYH6UtXB

The end of 'farbror' and beginning of 'arbetar' sounds a bit glitchy to me, too.


Austin211825

Why does this translate to store and not business or shop?


devalanteriel

I would assume "shop" is also accepted - if not, do report it next time!


JYH6UtXB

Hmm, if a friend said 'I'm going to the store; do you need anything?' I would know she was going to a grocery store, specifically, and to no other kind of store. However, If she told me that her uncle worked in 'a store' I'd have to ask her what kind: a shoe store, grocery store, department store, etc. I suggest that the multiple choice answer word (store) be changed to 'grocery store' since that is apparently the kind of store an affär is. Otherwise, I think this answer is a bit too vague.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.