Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik fiets naar uw kinderen."

Translation:I am cycling to your children.

3 years ago

12 Comments


theatreoflizard

I was almost going to write "i am biking on your children"

3 years ago

felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

What is wrong with 'I ride' rather than 'I bike'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ik fiets specifically refers to riding on a bicycle, I ride can be in/on any vehicle.

3 years ago

Joep_Christopher

I'm getting a little confused. It seems like prepositions in Dutch varies by the context of the sentence. Any tips when to use "aan" or "naar"? By the way, I'm using the android app so I don't really see any tips.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Using preposition in Dutch can indeed be complex to understand.

Naar can play the role of an adjective/adverb, preposition and conjunction.

Aan can play the role of an adjective, adverb and preposition.

There are also a handful of idioms that include these.

I'll their highlight their uses as prepositions below.

Naar

in the direction of, to, [for, at]

  • Zij kwam naar hem toe. -- "She came up to him."

  • Zij vragen naar haar. -- "They ask for her."

  • Zij wil naar Duitsland. -- "She wants to go to Germany."

  • Hij is naar een concert. -- "He is out to/at a concert."

  • Hij is naar school. -- "He is at school."

  • Ik ga naar huis. -- "I go/am going home."

from, after (formal)

  • Hij heet naar zijn vader. -- "He is named after his father."

  • vrij naar het origineel bewerkt -- "freely adapted from the original"

  • Handel naar mijn woorden, niet naar mijn daden. -- "Do as I say, not as I do."

(according) to

  • naar wens -- "as one would wish/like, well"

  • naar voldoening -- "to one’s satisfaction"

  • de kwaliteit is er dan ook naar -- "the quality is to match"

  • Daar is hij de man niet naar. -- "That’s not like/that’s unlike him."

  • Ze heeft keihard gestudeerd, de resultaten zijn er dan ook naar. -- "She studied really hard, with corresponding good results/with good results as a consequence."

from, [by, in]

  • naar het uiterlijk/de stem te oordelen -- "judging/to judge by/from the appearance/voice"

Aan

on, [against, at, by]

  • Hij werkt aan een krant. -- "He works on a newspaper"

  • Ze stond aan het raam. -- "She stood at the window"

  • Ze zit aan de grond. -- "She is on the ground."

  • vruchten aan de bomen -- "fruit on the trees"

  • aan het hoofd staan -- "be the head of"

  • aan zee/de haven/de kust/een gracht wonen -- "live by the sea/by the harbour/by/on the coast/on a canal"

by

  • twee aan twee -- two by two, in twos/pairs/couples

  • dag aan dag -- day by day

  • doen aan -- do, go in for

to

  • aan het werk gaan aan iets -- "go/set to work on something, set about something"

  • er is geen beginnen aan -- "that’s impossible, that can’t be done"

  • Ze geeft les aan de universiteit. -- "She lectures at the university."

  • Hij gooide het kopje (aan stukken). -- "He smashed the cup (to pieces)."

  • Ze gaan aan wal. -- "They go ashore."

of, from

  • sterven aan een ziekte -- "die of a disease"

of

  • een tekort aan kennis -- "a lack of knowledge"

  • een euro aan centen -- "a euro’s worth of cents"

up to, [in the control of]

  • Wij hebben de tijd aan ons -- "Time is on our side."

  • Dat ligt aan hem. -- "That’s his fault."

  • Het is aan mij ervoor te zorgen dat … -- "It’s up to me to see that …, it’s my business/job to see that …"


There are also a bunch of verb/preposition combinations that should be considered. See here

1 year ago

Joep_Christopher

Bedankt! :)

1 year ago

IlanaHill

The android app gives you more than the apple app. That doesnt show comments. What should i be using to get all the hints?

8 months ago

Axzl
Axzl

Your computer. Sadly. Still no sign of the hints on mobile versions of the web or on the app. I hate the app btw. Barely makes you write. Nothing sticks.

6 months ago

vandeven04

Does jouw instead of uw not work?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does, just not when it is a type what you hear exercise.

7 months ago

vladi1298

Can this also mean "I am cycling towards your children" as in currently going directly towards them (so about to hit them), rather than biking to where they are? If not, how would you say that?

6 months ago

William508009

I have to say it sounds a bit creepy.

1 week ago