1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en mulig dato i morg…

"Jeg har en mulig dato i morgen."

Translation:I have a possible date tomorrow.

February 27, 2015

17 Comments


MarisaDinis

Is this a date like an encounter, or a date like a certain day in the future?


mads-elh

"Dato" is only a date as in a certain calendar day, like March 3rd . A date as in a meetup is just "date" and a loanword from English. Technically, it would be "stævnemøde", but no one under the age of 60 uses that word, ever, and you will get weird looks if you do.


Mingan8

So what does this sentence mean then? If it's not a date as a romantic rendezvous (that would be date) or a statement about a time available for an appointment (tid) is the whole concept of tomorrow being assigned a date in a calendar called into question?


mads-elh

Well, it is most often a statement about a time available for an appointment/anything social, really, but less specific than "tid" which would only imply an appointment with a doctor/therapist etc. for a shorter time. Could be said like:

"Hvornår kan du mødes med dronningen?" "Jeg har en mulig dato i morgen, (den 6. juni)"

"When are you able to meet the Queen?" "I have a possible date tomorrow (June 6th)"


rhhpk

Except we wouldn't say that in English - a "date" in English in the above context means a romantic encounter.

In your example with the Queen, if you said "I have a possible date tomorrow", the answer would be "Lucky you - how about the day after?"

It's confusing to use the English word "date" as a translation here, but it's made more complicated by the fact that it doesn't look like there's a direct translation of "dato".

The best translation of the above sentence into comprehensible English would be "Tomorrow's a possibility for me".


rainbowhyphen

I guess "availability" would be the best choice, but it's definitely not as simple a translation as just replacing the word.


ArtBurnap

For me, given the right context, many (though not all) of these seemingly odd DL sentences are possible. Sometimes you need to do a little mental gymnastics first.-- I know you're busy. Get your calendar out. What dates are you free to get together? ...


Blkx-Darkreaper

Opening could also be used in English since we're referring to scheduling


rachelvantonder

How do you pronounce "stævnemøde"? I couldn't find the pronunciation on forvo.com and not sure if I'm doing it right :)


Xneb

Den Danske Ordbog has the pronunciation, although for this entry it doesn't have the IPA symbols, only the audio


rachelvantonder

Thanks that's fine. Just what I need.


Indra927477

How about "samtale"? Isn't it also used for a meetup?


MarisaDinis

Thank you very much! :D


vampire_wolf

I'm wondering if this is something a secretry would say?


M.Ugatu

No, "jeg har en mulig tid i morgen" would be used here.


Admantius

I keep wanting to translate 'i morgen' as 'in the morning' which would technically be tomorrow, but duolingo doesn't accept it. Is it a really big difference, or is duolingo being too picky?


rhhpk

No, duolingo isn't being picky - "in the morning" is "om morgenen", or "i formiddag"

"i morgen" could be anytime tomorrow, not just the morning.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.