"Jegharenmuligdatoimorgen."

Translation:I have a possible date tomorrow.

3 years ago

19 Comments


MarisaDinis

Is this a date like an encounter, or a date like a certain day in the future?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

"Dato" is only a date as in a certain calendar day, like March 3rd . A date as in a meetup is just "date" and a loanword from English. Technically, it would be "stævnemøde", but no one under the age of 60 uses that word, ever, and you will get weird looks if you do.

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

So what does this sentence mean then? If it's not a date as a romantic rendezvous (that would be date) or a statement about a time available for an appointment (tid) is the whole concept of tomorrow being assigned a date in a calendar called into question?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Well, it is most often a statement about a time available for an appointment/anything social, really, but less specific than "tid" which would only imply an appointment with a doctor/therapist etc. for a shorter time. Could be said like:

"Hvornår kan du mødes med dronningen?" "Jeg har en mulig dato i morgen, (den 6. juni)"

"When are you able to meet the Queen?" "I have a possible date tomorrow (June 6th)"

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Except we wouldn't say that in English - a "date" in English in the above context means a romantic encounter.

In your example with the Queen, if you said "I have a possible date tomorrow", the answer would be "Lucky you - how about the day after?"

It's confusing to use the English word "date" as a translation here, but it's made more complicated by the fact that it doesn't look like there's a direct translation of "dato".

The best translation of the above sentence into comprehensible English would be "Tomorrow's a possibility for me".

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

I guess "availability" would be the best choice, but it's definitely not as simple a translation as just replacing the word.

2 years ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

For me, given the right context, many (though not all) of these seemingly odd DL sentences are possible. Sometimes you need to do a little mental gymnastics first.-- I know you're busy. Get your calendar out. What dates are you free to get together? ...

1 year ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Opening could also be used in English since we're referring to scheduling

1 week ago

marmitelove

How do you pronounce "stævnemøde"? I couldn't find the pronunciation on forvo.com and not sure if I'm doing it right :)

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Den Danske Ordbog has the pronunciation, although for this entry it doesn't have the IPA symbols, only the audio

3 years ago

marmitelove

Thanks that's fine. Just what I need.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

How about "samtale"? Isn't it also used for a meetup?

2 years ago

MarisaDinis

Thank you very much! :D

3 years ago

vampire_wolf
vampire_wolf

I'm wondering if this is something a secretry would say?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

No, "jeg har en mulig tid i morgen" would be used here.

3 years ago

Admantius
Admantius

I keep wanting to translate 'i morgen' as 'in the morning' which would technically be tomorrow, but duolingo doesn't accept it. Is it a really big difference, or is duolingo being too picky?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

No, duolingo isn't being picky - "in the morning" is "om morgenen", or "i formiddag"

"i morgen" could be anytime tomorrow, not just the morning.

2 years ago

Malkavianonline

The person making these Danish statements needs to be replaced. Seriously.

1 year ago

JeghedderShai

Ikke mig

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.