1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Werden Sie sparen?"

"Werden Sie sparen?"

Translation:Will you save money?

August 20, 2013

28 Comments


Muyil

DUO told me the answer was 'Will you save money?' Is the word money implied? I don't see 'money' in the sentence.


WilliamFre494353

I had the same question. From the various comments, I don't think that money over energy, water, etc. can be implied. Reporting it...


germanwannabee

if this was spoken, how would i know if it was "will you save" or "will they save"


az_p
Mod

    Context. I know, it's annoying to always hear that response, but it's true.

    For example, if you're having a conversation with a good friend and say this, they'll take it to mean "they", because you've presumably been having a conversation using du instead of Sie. Also, you must have just mentioned a group of people in order for "they" to be comprehensible.

    On the other hand, if a salesperson is telling you about the benefits of their loyalty program, they will likely be addressing you in the polite form throughout the conversation (Sie), and clearly their attention is on demonstrating that you could save money.

    Yes, there are situations where it could be ambiguous, but then you can anticipate that and reword it, use body language, etc.


Buddha_Bunny

    The same applies in English. "You" can be singular or plural. Both forms take the same verb tense which removes even that as a way to determine how the word is being used. Context is the only clue.


Melanietjr

    I am a native US English speaker and I can say there are times when using "you" in a general sense while in conversation with another person requires clarification that 'you' are not talking about that person specifically.


sebastien561961

    did someone ever made a comedy based on that ambiguity?


pwmusic

    They did: it's called Learning German. ;-)


CMTinPHX

    If Oscar Wilde had spoken German, no doubt it would have been "The Importance of Saving."


ChristopherSare

    So why did they mark "Will they save" as incorrect?


FeliciaWei

    I also got it wrong, but I think it is because Sie is capitalized. Werden sie sparen would be "Will they save".


draculavampire

    isn't the word geld supposed to be in there too?


Angela514572

    Economise is the British and Australian spelling. Please don't force American spelling onto us.


auntmargie

    what is "ersparen" please and thanks


AdnanGaleeb

    Is this where SPAR get its name from ?


maverickpl

    Does this refer to saving money or something else?


SteamWing

    No information about this in the sentence. If you didn't know yet, you can also save things that are not money, for example water, electricity, points in reward system etc.


MPGdetusch

    Could this refer to saving as in a video game?


SteamWing

    No, the use is rather restricted to the example I gave. You are looking for "speichern" for saving any digital content. It is also used for storing grain, seeds etc. A "Speicher" therefore is a storehouse for agriculture products or any memory parts a computer has.


Aarmur

    For the record, if you are talking about saving a person or saving the day, you would use the verb 'retten'. That makes at least three ways to save!


ToveT2

    What to do when you cannot hear anything?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Click the flag button to report the question, and check the box for "The audio is missing."


Stephen308454

    I am confused. According to the tips, werden should be for they and we. Wirst should be for you.!!!


az_p
    Mod

      Remember that there are several words for "you" in German: du, ihr and Sie. They each have their own conjugation.

      du wirst - singular, informal
      ihr werdet - plural, informal
      Sie werden - formal


AntonLeshk

      Why isn't SPARE accepted? Isn't it the synonym?


CARLOS112393

      Is it correct to say "WERDEN SIE SPAREN MONEY"¿


Dennis532954

      I have seen Energie sparen (saving energy) in newspapers, so sparen does not necessarily refer to money.


RobertHJMa

      'Will you save up?' ??

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.