1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io salvo i bambini."

"Io salvo i bambini."

Translation:I save the children.

February 27, 2015

7 Comments


AlexCasare

I can't figure out gli vs i


JavierAlva803092

As far as I understand, i is the plural of "il" and gli is the plural of both "lo" and "l' "


Helena271784

Why isn't the alternative "rescue" accepted?


rusteegold

When I hovered over the word salvo it showed protect as a translation. So I typed "I protect the babies" and it was marked wrong.


David260430

What! DL told me "I rescue the babies" after i used 'salve' to mean protect and wrote "I protect the babies"


FabrizioAr199487

Why is 'I save the boys' not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.