1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io salvo i bambini."

"Io salvo i bambini."

Translation:I save the children.

February 27, 2015

21 Comments


rusteegold

When I hovered over the word salvo it showed protect as a translation. So I typed "I protect the babies" and it was marked wrong.


David-1960

What! DL told me "I rescue the babies" after i used 'salve' to mean protect and wrote "I protect the babies"


AlexCasare

I can't figure out gli vs i


JavierAlva803092

As far as I understand, i is the plural of "il" and gli is the plural of both "lo" and "l' "


Fishtailfl

I is feminine gli is masculine both are plural


Sanne.R

Now the translation "I protect the babies" is no longer accepted. Is that correct?


SarunasP

I salvage the babies


Ampus_Questor

No, you can only salvage things, especially from a wreck or disaster area; 'rescue' or 'save' is for living beings, both human and animal.


FabrizioAr199487

Why is 'I save the boys' not accepted?


HeBreaksLate

Ragazzi would be boys. Bambini is babies.


maddyflux

Ragazzi is boys or children. Which might have lead to the confusion.


Fishtailfl

Remember the gender and età (age)


LaFrizzanta

Why isn't the alternative "rescue" accepted?


David-1960

DL told me "I rescue the babies" was the correct answer, so you should have scored a correct.


Paolo336608

In an English translation "protect" is a preferable choice over "save" in reference to children, surely.


mprdo

Thank heavens for that translation given. Otherwise shooting a "salvo" of babies thru cannons sounds rather unkind. 15May17

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.