"Ele trabalha na tv."

Translation:He works in tv.

August 20, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


homesickartist

But how are we supposed to know it mean 'IN' here, rather than 'ON'? I'm trying to not use the hints as much, and it looked like ' He works ON THE tv' to me.

April 28, 2014

Sofia_Hernandez

I agree. I made the same guess.

October 10, 2014

rosi_lundstol

I would rather say He works in television. NOT tv. Because tv is the object itself, not the world of televsion...

April 15, 2014

niagy

It depends. You could say, " He works in the TV industry," which is basically the longer way of saying "He works in TV." I think it is still correct, but maybe it is just a little more awkward sounding than saying television.

February 25, 2015

Davu

That's interesting. I think TV is just an abbreviation of the word "television" (the system or the set): http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/TV.

April 15, 2014

kcmurphy

It is an abbreviation, but it's not used in exactly the same way. Language is funny like that :)

June 27, 2014

eskowron

"he works in the tv" doesn't make any sense in english... unless he is very tiny or the tv is very big. He either works on the tv or in tv...

June 3, 2014

Magefall

I don't quite get this sentence, in English we would not "work inside a tv" only "on it" if we were fixing it...

August 20, 2013

stewz09

I may be wrong but I think the sentence is saying he works for a network or something that broadcasts chanels. Like he has a profession working in tv. May be wrong but that is how I understand it.

February 4, 2014

Davu

That's strange, the translation I can see is "He works in tv" (I would use "TV") and the meaning of that is quite clear (he works in the television industry). I can only assume you were given a different translation and your comment ended up being attached to this one somehow. A Duolingo bug maybe.

August 20, 2013

Paulenrique

or he took "in tv" as inside it...

August 21, 2013

Davu

I suppose both "He works in the TV" and "He works in TV" are possible, but as you point out only the second one sounds reasonable. TV can be both a concrete object (the TV set itself) and something more abstract (TV broadcasting) and the Portuguese definite article is translated differently in those two cases.

August 21, 2013

MalloryPea

On the television is not accepted

January 14, 2016

Davu

Well, based on native speaker Paulenrique's answer above, the sentence can be translated as "He works on the TV" and as I believe TV is just an abbreviation of television your sentence should work too.

January 15, 2016

eskowron

"So how would you say he works on the tv" as in he is currently working to fix the television set

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique

The same way: ele trabalha na tv.

June 3, 2014

Magefall

Ah yes I realized this after the fact, I am still having difficulty mentally dropping articles when I translate to English...

August 21, 2013

M132T003C

Is it correct to write “tv” in lower case or is this a bug? In English it’s always in upper case.

November 18, 2013

Davu

If this page is to believed it should be "TV": http://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/abrev/abrev9.php (Siglas com até três letras são escritas com todas as letras maiúsculas./Acronyms with up to three letters are written with capital letters).

November 18, 2013

Scutigera

Hmmm... so if, "Ele trabalha na tv." also means He works on the TV (television) then why was it not accepted by DL, and why is He works in tv (as DL has it without caps) not, "Ele trabalha em tv"?

Is someone willing to explain to me please/por favor?

I thought professions did not need determiners in Portuguese...

April 27, 2017

Scutigera

Okay, a month later on review and this time I was told the correct solution is, "He works at the television." because I translated again as "He works on the television" (which Paulenrique 3 years ago said is correct) but DL still does not accept.

It is always a bit disconcerting to be told my answer is not correct – especially when it is the literal translation and there is no explanation for how to actually say what I wrote if that is really wrong – but then be given a "correct" solution that is grammatically flawed. =]

I would surely welcome any answers to my above questions from my previous comment.

Muito obrigado! :)

June 5, 2017

Scutigera

And after another month I think I have my answer in that:

  • A tv, a TV, a televisão (television – kind of a concept really rather than something concrete)

  • o televisor (TV Set).

He works on the TV set... ele trabalha no televisor.

July 23, 2017

ghostofthefuture

Like others above, I am a student of Portuguese. However, I think I understand that it has to be "He works in television" (as in broadcasting). If he were working on the television (as a repairman), I think the word is "arruma" - Ele arruma na tv. Native speakers, feel free to correct me.

October 30, 2015

Scutigera

I don't think so:

https://translate.google.com/#pt/en/arrumar

He packs, tidies, arranges, organizes the TV.

Arrumar works as "fix" in the sense of setting the channels, or moving the antennae to tune a station.

April 27, 2017

NormanPhaal

Ele concerta a TV/televisor.

March 30, 2016

NormanPhaal

"He works in/at tv/television" does not make sense in English. It is not a correct complete English sentence as far as I am concerned.

February 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.