1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella dejó el coche en esa ca…

"Ella dejó el coche en esa calle."

Translation:She left the car on that street.

August 20, 2013

30 Comments


ntaurins

Is there a differentiation between "street" and "road" in sentences such as this? Street is accepted but road is not.


davidjohn999

I use street and road to mean the same, in the Uk.


harvey.hod

Street and road are often interchangeable in the UK but you would not describe a motorway or A road as a street. I would say road is fairly universal whereas street usually has pavements, houses etc.


pamken

in English street and road are often interchangeable. for motorways and A roads - road is correct.


julia.angelica

street and road are the same thing were I live


elizadeux

Both road and street should be accepted, but calle generally means a street (or road) in a city that is not a highway, freeway, or motorway. For example, you wouldn't call Interstate 40 in the US or the M40 in the UK "calle."

carretera (vía pública pavimentada):

  • (US) highway

  • (UK) carriageway, motorway, road


Aidanmartin3

Calle translates to street


SusanS1

are street and road not interchangeable in spanish? Road gets marked wrong.


comradezack

Please, please implement some kind of automatic process to give conjugations for every verb and not just a handful. I'm sure if I can type in any word on spanishdict and get the conjugations, so can a bot.


puffinwoman

I thought she stopped the car.


Folita69

What is the difference between dejar and quedar? Would Ella quedo' el coche... be correct?


Melita2

Folita, yo dejé el coche = I left the car. El coche quedó = the car stayed (where I left it). The car remained on the street for a whole week without anyone noticing. Made-up examples. Both of these verbs occupy multiple pages in the dictionary.


Jimijimmy

Thank you. I have been trying to figure out how to use "quedar" correctly.


[deactivated user]

    in english the sentence has a twofold meaning, is that the same in spanish?


LaLangosta

    How do you mean? I can only imagine it meaning that "she parked the car on that street (the street that is not here)."


mulquemi

    Left the car could mean "got out of the car" but it would be awkward to say that.


LaLangosta

    Agreed. In this sense I think it would be most natural to say "got out of the car" as you have said.


tbarasmussen

    "she parked the car on that street" no es correcto


Len_H

    I am really getting mixed up between esa/eso and esta/esto. They seem to change between present and past tense. Why does esa = "that" in this sentence but on the last couple of examples in the eso = "that". Can someone help me get these rules straight, thank you


Talca

    Eso is actually a neuter pronoun. It means "that". I think you are confusing it with the masculine plural demonstrative adjective (esos) which means "those". 'This" = feminine = esta & masculine = este. For "those" the "t"disappears and the feminine = esas & masculine = esos. Hope that helps you, Len.


Ranchers1

    Someone told me to remember the "t" and picture the "t" representing "touch" If it is close enough to touch it/her etc is here. No "t"? It's not close enough to touch, it/he/she is "There". Even "alli" has no "t" :)


JHeb

    I was taught "this and these have 'T's, that and those don't"


Talca

    I love those kinds of mnemonic cues. Gracias.


pinguino.diablo

    What Talca said. The tips in the 'determiners' lesson have a handy table for the various forms of ese, este and aquel.


stevebungay

    I think if a noun is used (i.e. la calle, or el coche), then either esa or ese is used for 'that', depending on the gender of the noun. If no noun is present (i.e. pass me that), then the neuter eso is used. The same for esto/esta/este, but meaning this.


4sily

    Here one can see that a direct object (el coche) is used with the verb "dejar": dejó el coche. However, in another sentence I've seen "dejó al niño", thus having an indirect object. Does anybody know if there are there different rules for animate and inanimate objects?


stevebungay

    I think you are not allowing for the 'personal a' in "dejo al nino", which is actually "dijo a el nino", with the a el contracted.


ricardopasa

    In English, it makes no difference. I should know I have been speaking it for 70 years.


Mark607390

    The pronunciation wasn't appropriate for those of us trying to learn, but I don't doubt it's how native people sometimes talk. It sounded like she said "dequel coche."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.