Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella dejó el coche en esa calle."

Translation:She left the car on that street.

5 years ago

28 Comments


ntaurins
ntaurins

Is there a differentiation between "street" and "road" in sentences such as this? Street is accepted but road is not.

4 years ago

davidjohn999

I use street and road to mean the same, in the Uk.

4 years ago

harvey.hod

Street and road are often interchangeable in the UK but you would not describe a motorway or A road as a street. I would say road is fairly universal whereas street usually has pavements, houses etc.

4 years ago

pamken

in English street and road are often interchangeable. for motorways and A roads - road is correct.

4 years ago

julia.angelica

street and road are the same thing were I live

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both road and street should be accepted, but calle generally means a street (or road) in a city that is not a highway, freeway, or motorway. For example, you wouldn't call Interstate 40 in the US or the M40 in the UK "calle."

carretera (vía pública pavimentada):

  • (US) highway

  • (UK) carriageway, motorway, road

2 months ago

SusanS1

are street and road not interchangeable in spanish? Road gets marked wrong.

4 years ago

comradezack

Please, please implement some kind of automatic process to give conjugations for every verb and not just a handful. I'm sure if I can type in any word on spanishdict and get the conjugations, so can a bot.

4 years ago

strudelman88

Agreed

4 years ago

Folita69

What is the difference between dejar and quedar? Would Ella quedo' el coche... be correct?

4 years ago

Melita2

Folita, yo dejé el coche = I left the car. El coche quedó = the car stayed (where I left it). The car remained on the street for a whole week without anyone noticing. Made-up examples. Both of these verbs occupy multiple pages in the dictionary.

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Thank you. I have been trying to figure out how to use "quedar" correctly.

4 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

in english the sentence has a twofold meaning, is that the same in spanish?

5 years ago

LaLangosta

How do you mean? I can only imagine it meaning that "she parked the car on that street (the street that is not here)."

4 years ago

mulquemi

Left the car could mean "got out of the car" but it would be awkward to say that.

4 years ago

LaLangosta

Agreed. In this sense I think it would be most natural to say "got out of the car" as you have said.

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

"she parked the car on that street" no es correcto

4 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

I am really getting mixed up between esa/eso and esta/esto. They seem to change between present and past tense. Why does esa = "that" in this sentence but on the last couple of examples in the eso = "that". Can someone help me get these rules straight, thank you

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Eso is actually a neuter pronoun. It means "that". I think you are confusing it with the masculine plural demonstrative adjective (esos) which means "those". 'This" = feminine = esta & masculine = este. For "those" the "t"disappears and the feminine = esas & masculine = esos. Hope that helps you, Len.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Someone told me to remember the "t" and picture the "t" representing "touch" If it is close enough to touch it/her etc is here. No "t"? It's not close enough to touch, it/he/she is "There". Even "alli" has no "t" :)

4 years ago

JHeb

I was taught "this and these have 'T's, that and those don't"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I love those kinds of mnemonic cues. Gracias.

4 years ago

pinguino.diablo

What Talca said. The tips in the 'determiners' lesson have a handy table for the various forms of ese, este and aquel.

4 years ago

stevebungay

I think if a noun is used (i.e. la calle, or el coche), then either esa or ese is used for 'that', depending on the gender of the noun. If no noun is present (i.e. pass me that), then the neuter eso is used. The same for esto/esta/este, but meaning this.

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

Here one can see that a direct object (el coche) is used with the verb "dejar": dejó el coche. However, in another sentence I've seen "dejó al niño", thus having an indirect object. Does anybody know if there are there different rules for animate and inanimate objects?

4 years ago

stevebungay

I think you are not allowing for the 'personal a' in "dejo al nino", which is actually "dijo a el nino", with the a el contracted.

4 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

In English, it makes no difference. I should know I have been speaking it for 70 years.

3 years ago

Mark607390

The pronunciation wasn't appropriate for those of us trying to learn, but I don't doubt it's how native people sometimes talk. It sounded like she said "dequel coche."

21 hours ago