Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eet je droge rijst?"

Translation:Do you eat dry rice?

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


Duckies5

Nice and crunchy! Lekker as a salad topper.

23
Reply3 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Is "dry rice" just uncooked rice, or is it the same thing as "puffed rice" in the US? (or something else altogether?)

8
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I always thought droge rijst means plain rice (so eating it without any other ingredients), but I just did a quick search and it's also used for uncooked rice. It may even be used for the opposite of sticky rice.

5
Reply1 year ago

nedwilco

I got the literal translation of "Eat your dry rice?", but where do you get the "do you.." part from?

6
Reply2 years ago

Terian1

The verb comes before the noun. So the literal translation is eat you dry rice switch the you to the beginning since it's in question form and it becomes you eat dry rice?

5
Reply12 years ago

DavidParso7

I answered "you eat dry rice?" and it said it was wrong.

2
Reply1 year ago

CaidenGold

So did I, technically not correct I guess but I feel like it would work

1
Reply1 year ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

So did I. Can't the do be implied.

0
Reply1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

0
Reply2 years ago

aidenhoyle

Can someone explain why this has an -e ending? There is no article, and I was under the impression that when there is no article, the adjective stays without an -e. So this sentence would be "Eet je droog rijst?"

1
Reply3 years ago

Tony.StarK689

Adjectives with no article: If no article comes before a de-word, it does get the ending: de-word: de rijst ---- droge rijst

9
Reply3 years ago

Akudo-Kyos

How should I be pronouncing droge?

0
Reply1 year ago