"Your mother has a restaurant."

Translation:Din mor har en restaurang.

February 27, 2015

10 Comments


wibell

When should one use "mor" instead of "mamma"?

February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're synonymous, but mor is perhaps a little bit formal or old-fashioned.

February 27, 2015

DanDracea

Er in that place? Are you sure?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

You can say er mor if you're speaking to two or more siblings who have the same mother. Some native speakers also use ni as a 'polite' pronoun, whereas many others don't like this, native speakers disagree among themselves about this as you can see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933 (for one thing, ni is used more often this way in Finland than in Sweden).

March 31, 2015

DanDracea

Ok. I understand that the polite pronoun, ni, is "old fashion".

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, in Sweden it's more that young people try to "revive it" (into something it never was historically) while older people are more likely to be offended by it. In Finland I think it's more just the influence of Finnish, where they do have a polite pronoun.

April 1, 2015

GlitterNinja101

When do you use sin and when do you use din?

June 13, 2016

NathanHill16

Sin is for things belonging to the object of the sentence. I think of it as "their own". Din is "Your".

"Adam tar din tallrik"= Adam takes your plate

"Adam tar sin tallrik"= Adam takes his own plate

"Adam tar hans tallrik"= Adam takes his plate [Where "He" is someone other than Adam]

July 13, 2016

R_Mohye_Eldeen

What's the difference between (Din) and (Er)?

The Former for singular and the latter for pleural?

September 4, 2016

NathanHill16

Yes, exactly.
One owner, one possession- din or dit (Din hund, ditt barn)
Plural owners, one possession- er or ert (Er hund, ert barn)

One owner, plural possessions- dina (Dina hundar, dina barnen)
Plural owners, plural possesions- era (Era hundar, era barnen)

Er also turns up as the plural of dig (or object form of ni, if you prefer). this can be tricky because English just uses "you" for all these forms, so hopefully someone will correct me if I get it wrong:
I give it to you, you give it to me= Jag ger det till dig, du ger det till mig
We give it to you, you give it to us= Vi ger det till er, ni ger det till oss

September 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.