"Een fiets heeft twee wielen."

Translation:A bicycle has two wheels.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Not all bikes do. What are the Dutch words for words like tricycle and two wheeler and those other types of bikes

2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

tricycle = driewieler. monocycle = (yep, you guessed it...) eenwieler.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Isn’t it supposed to be /vi:len/, with a long /i/ sound?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The sound itself is not elongated; vowels in Dutch rarely are. I'd say only when you want to add stress, but then you'd write that as well: Nee has a short sound, Neeeeee! a long sound. Pronouncing your vowels as short sounds will greatly improve your Dutch.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.