1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Långa vita stränder"

"Långa vita stränder"

Translation:Long white beaches

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


thorr18

Obviously, white from snow, not white sand. ;)


kiteo

Idk, I met a loooot of Swedes hanging out in Thailand!


LingoLaura

but wait, there's dots over the a in strander now! is it like 'man vs men' ?


Zmrzlina

Yep! Strand is one of a handful of words who have a vowel change in the plural. There's a forum thread on the subject here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811


Yuki_Shiro

I hope I know swedish good enough one day to make this sound as atmospheric to me as in english or german.


EzuPo

Why not large white beaches?


devalanteriel

"large" is stor in Swedish, or stora in the plural.


devalanteriel

Works for me - hopefully was just a one-time thing. :)


Lng52-._

"Is "Långa" pronounced with a silent "g"?


devalanteriel

No, ng in Swedish forms an /ŋ/ just like in e.g. English "long".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.