"Långa vita stränder"

Translation:Long white beaches

February 27, 2015

13 Comments


LingoLaura

but wait, there's dots over the a in strander now! is it like 'man vs men' ?

February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep! Strand is one of a handful of words who have a vowel change in the plural. There's a forum thread on the subject here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811

February 27, 2015

thorr18

Obviously, white from snow, not white sand. ;)

June 16, 2016

kiteo

Idk, I met a loooot of Swedes hanging out in Thailand!

July 29, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

I hope I know swedish good enough one day to make this sound as atmospheric to me as in english or german.

November 6, 2015

ElenMiao

Her diction is bad here. I heard dita not vita

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds great to me.

March 10, 2017

EzuPo

Why not large white beaches?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

"large" is stor in Swedish, or stora in the plural.

April 25, 2017

Loulou_in_LA

no sound at all

June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Works for me - hopefully was just a one-time thing. :)

June 9, 2017

Lng52-._

"Is "Långa" pronounced with a silent "g"?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, ng in Swedish forms an /ŋ/ just like in e.g. English "long".

June 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.