"Você disse que os médicos estarão naquela cidade."

Translation:You said the doctors will be in that city.

August 20, 2013

8 Comments


Armwood

grammatically the support verb should be "would" instead of "will"... future in past.

August 25, 2013

AnaCosteira

That would translate to "Você disse que os médicos estariam naquela cidade"

May 14, 2014

Libor

'town' was not allowed

August 20, 2013

LeilaneVal

this is an error, you must report

June 30, 2014

TerraZe

"At that city" should work here, shouldn't it? It was counted as incorrect.

November 15, 2013

emeyr

"in" is used for cities, towns and countries. Not "at".

March 11, 2014

Libor

that does not feel ok but I do not know why...

November 15, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

It could be, depending on the context, e.g. if the doctors are moving around and just arriving there.

February 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.