1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você disse que os médicos es…

"Você disse que os médicos estarão naquela cidade."

Translation:You said the doctors will be in that city.

August 20, 2013

8 Comments


Armwood

grammatically the support verb should be "would" instead of "will"... future in past.


AnaCosteira

That would translate to "Você disse que os médicos estariam naquela cidade"


Libor

'town' was not allowed


LeilaneVal

this is an error, you must report


TerraZe

"At that city" should work here, shouldn't it? It was counted as incorrect.


emeyr

"in" is used for cities, towns and countries. Not "at".


Libor

that does not feel ok but I do not know why...


Oinophilos

It could be, depending on the context, e.g. if the doctors are moving around and just arriving there.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.