"Søger du efter mig?"

Translation:Are you looking for me?

3 years ago

12 Comments


sagerogers1

Hello? Is it me, you're looking for?

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Why can I not translate it as "are you looking after me"? As in, are you taking care of me? I realize the two sentences mean different things, but without context, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Frederikbr

Because the verb "søge" only means to look for/search/seek in danish. To look after is "passe på" or "tage sig af" or "holde øje med"

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Would this be correct, then?

Du passe på ham? You look after him? Du tage sig af hesten. You look after/care for the horse. Du holde øje med mig. You keep an eye on me.

3 years ago

Frederikbr

Yes the meaning of the verbs are right. You have to put the verbs in the present tense, however: Du passer på ham; Du tager dig af hesten; Du holder øje med mig

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

A very literal translation would be "are you SEEKING after me". "Seeking after" means a very different thing in English to "looking after". I'd say "looking after" is an English idiom that doesn't mean what it literally says.

3 years ago

NedSpot
NedSpot

Perhaps the English 'looking after' is a corruption of 'watching over', which means taking care of?

3 years ago

satbirkira

"Are you searching for me?" is more of the correct answer. You often see "søg" in websites where you can look for products.

2 years ago

Meriko1980

what about "...search..."?

2 years ago

Kompaac

Duolingo is not accepting the EXACTLY same answer i'm writing in. So I'm unable to finish this lesson :(

1 year ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

I can sympathise. My machine marked 'å' incorrect when I missed off the little circle. Sometimes the languages on computers/i-pads/phones are not set up with every possibility. Therefore it can be frustrating if you do not have all the options you need. One possibility is to copy a word or letter from another document.

11 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Is "søger efter" same as søger?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.