1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Søger du efter mig?"

"Søger du efter mig?"

Translation:Are you looking for me?

February 27, 2015

10 Comments


sagerogers1

Hello? Is it me, you're looking for?


OrchidBlack

Why can I not translate it as "are you looking after me"? As in, are you taking care of me? I realize the two sentences mean different things, but without context, it should be accepted.


Frederikbr

Because the verb "søge" only means to look for/search/seek in danish. To look after is "passe på" or "tage sig af" or "holde øje med"


Klaque

Would this be correct, then?

Du passe på ham? You look after him? Du tage sig af hesten. You look after/care for the horse. Du holde øje med mig. You keep an eye on me.


Frederikbr

Yes the meaning of the verbs are right. You have to put the verbs in the present tense, however: Du passer på ham; Du tager dig af hesten; Du holder øje med mig


orfeocookie

A very literal translation would be "are you SEEKING after me". "Seeking after" means a very different thing in English to "looking after". I'd say "looking after" is an English idiom that doesn't mean what it literally says.


NedSpot

Perhaps the English 'looking after' is a corruption of 'watching over', which means taking care of?


Helle384474

Is "søger efter" same as søger?


Meriko1980

what about "...search..."?


hippietrail

To search someone means to check if they're concealing something in their pockets/clothing etc. To search for someone however means the same as to look for someone.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.