"Søger du efter mig?"

Translation:Are you looking for me?

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


sagerogers1

Hello? Is it me, you're looking for?

February 28, 2016

OrchidBlack

Why can I not translate it as "are you looking after me"? As in, are you taking care of me? I realize the two sentences mean different things, but without context, it should be accepted.

February 27, 2015

Frederikbr

Because the verb "søge" only means to look for/search/seek in danish. To look after is "passe på" or "tage sig af" or "holde øje med"

February 27, 2015

Klaque

Would this be correct, then?

Du passe på ham? You look after him? Du tage sig af hesten. You look after/care for the horse. Du holde øje med mig. You keep an eye on me.

April 21, 2015

Frederikbr

Yes the meaning of the verbs are right. You have to put the verbs in the present tense, however: Du passer på ham; Du tager dig af hesten; Du holder øje med mig

April 26, 2015

orfeocookie

A very literal translation would be "are you SEEKING after me". "Seeking after" means a very different thing in English to "looking after". I'd say "looking after" is an English idiom that doesn't mean what it literally says.

June 22, 2015

NedSpot

Perhaps the English 'looking after' is a corruption of 'watching over', which means taking care of?

July 23, 2015

satbirkira

"Are you searching for me?" is more of the correct answer. You often see "søg" in websites where you can look for products.

October 4, 2016

Sijette

Yes but are you searching for me or after me are not accepted. It is not very important but very often the problem is not the danish but to guess how to say it in english

June 22, 2019

Meriko1980

what about "...search..."?

May 30, 2016

Helle384474

Is "søger efter" same as søger?

August 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.