"Beslutet fick ingen effekt."

Translation:The decision had no effect.

February 27, 2015

9 Comments


Jan-Olav

I think 'Beslutet hade ingen effekt' would be almost the same.

February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's also an accepted translation.

March 2, 2015

Antonio_Sou

But is it commonly used? I'd rather stick to 'hade' in the beginning because 'fick' is likely to confuse me, but not if the Swedish would be confused by such usage, or if it's understandable but never used.

September 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Either way works fine. None of them sound unusual.

September 6, 2015

bigswedeej

Perhaps a better trsnslatio of fick here would be yielded. The decision yielded no effect. ??

January 14, 2016

bigswedeej

Bestämma is the verb, beslutet is the noun?

January 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. There's also a verb besluta (which means roughly the same as 'bestämma'), and a noun bestämmelse (which means more like "regulation")

January 30, 2016

leonyxxx

"The decision brought no effect" wasn't accepted...

July 17, 2018

mb1e08

Probably because that isn't correct English.

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.