"Beslutet fick ingen effekt."

Translation:The decision had no effect.

February 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan-Olav

I think 'Beslutet hade ingen effekt' would be almost the same.


Zmrzlina

That's also an accepted translation.


Antonio_Sou

But is it commonly used? I'd rather stick to 'hade' in the beginning because 'fick' is likely to confuse me, but not if the Swedish would be confused by such usage, or if it's understandable but never used.


Zmrzlina

Either way works fine. None of them sound unusual.


bigswedeej

Perhaps a better trsnslatio of fick here would be yielded. The decision yielded no effect. ??


bigswedeej

Bestämma is the verb, beslutet is the noun?


Arnauti

Yes. There's also a verb besluta (which means roughly the same as 'bestämma'), and a noun bestämmelse (which means more like "regulation")


DaManpede

I didn't recognize the audio, so I just typed what I heard, which in this case was 'beslutet ficking en effekt.' Now I'm very confused, what is ficking? Some sort of version of fick that is automatically negative?

EDIT: I see what's happened >.< it gave me the spaces and didn't correct me.. fick ingen effekt. Facepalm.


leonyxxx

"The decision brought no effect" wasn't accepted...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.