Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"He did not even say one word."

Vertaling:Hij heeft niet eens één woord gezegd.

3 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


verdian45

Ik denk dat mijn afgekeurde "Hij zei zelfs geen woord" ook goed is omdat "geen" hetzelfde is als "niet één" of "geen enkel", of lijkt dat maar zo?

2 jaar gelden

monkey_47
monkey_47

Verdian - The emphasis in the English sentence is on the fact that he didn't even say one word, not so much that he said nothing. While both have the same outcome (i.e., nothing was said), there's a slight difference and as learners of the English language, we should recognize these nuances.

4 maanden geleden

verdian45

Alright, monkey _47 Yes there is a slight difference between 'saying nothing worth mentioning' (but perhaps saying a lot of words) and 'not even say one word' (not familiar with the subject or not able to speak'. ) In Dutch we have an expression: Hij zei geen stom woord. "He never said a word".

4 maanden geleden

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Je hebt het in ieder geval begrepen. Ik vind hem goed. :)

1 jaar gelden