Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él mismo va a la estación para encontrar a su padre."

Translation:He himself goes to the station to meet his father.

1
4 years ago

5 Comments


sbucino

I read this as "He goes to the same station to meet his father".. could this be correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

I see mismo as modifying el, not estacion

0
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

The same station would be "la misma estación." We know it's using the masculine "mismo" so that can't be right.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Could we also say 'se lo va a la estación para encontrar a su padre'. I thought it was strange we would use mismo instead of se. Not sure I've got it right however.

0
Reply4 years ago

hernan589937

Yesterday we saw ourselves in the mirror.

0
Reply1 year ago