"Jag tänker, alltså finns jag."

Translation:I think, therefore I exist.

February 27, 2015

44 Comments


alex_89ita

cogito, ergo sum!

February 27, 2015

zaech.mike

What a shame that it does not count as an answer

April 10, 2016

JamesFakeman

It is obvious why: It's not English

July 10, 2016

Aristotels

Descartes. He died in Sweden? wow!!

March 12, 2015

the.akaneko

It's quite possible his last gig tutoring the Queen of Sweden may have greatly hastened his demise. Legend has it that she was a fan of very early morning study sessions, while he was very much not, but he was not in an advantageous position to complain when called upon at any hour, even in the dead of winter, and apparently his health suffered quite a bit on account of it. :(

October 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's been called Sweden's only lasting contribution to the field of philosophy. :)

October 31, 2017

Kas334864

You mean killing Descartes? :D

June 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes.

June 21, 2018

Sand_from_Mars

In my mother tongue: "Je pense, donc je suis". For French learners... ;)

March 29, 2016

greenerphoenix

In Finnish: ''ajattelen, siis olen'' :)

February 11, 2017

lavendeltee

In the universal European language (Latin): Cogito, ergo sum :)

March 29, 2016

HelcioCesar

In Portuguese, "Penso, logo existo."

January 14, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

In German, "ich denke also bin ich."

August 26, 2016

Zsombihero00

Hungarian: Gondolkodom, tehát vagyok

October 2, 2017

HoroTanuki

In Croatian: "Mislim, dakle postojim."

March 7, 2017

johananwahlang

Let's keep this going. In my mother tongue, Khasi, it's "Nga pyrkhat, takadaw nga don"

September 10, 2017

Qrren

In Chinese: “我思故我在”

October 21, 2017

m0r0ten

In Greek: ''Σκέφτομαι, άρα υπάρχω.''

September 28, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

In the original language of the statement, too.

December 12, 2017

Vidrik

English also say "I think, therefore I am"

February 22, 2017

boDjwyEj

Yes, that is far and away the most common rendering.

May 28, 2019

GodiSandra

Myślę, więc jestem. :)

October 20, 2016

damm0014

Every language has it vices. As in spoken english people uses "like" all the time, in Sweden "typ" is something i hear quite often and it's used the same way. On the other hand, i don't quite understand the use of "Alltså" for ALMOST every phrase. It works as an automatic connector but i don't seem to find the correct exact translation to it. I hear people saying "alltså this" alltså that all the time.... Any further development on this would be much appreciated!

March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

According to wiktionary, "alltså" (often "asså" in speech or very colloquial writing) is used to express disbelief or exasperation to the following statement.

March 29, 2016

ThePet081

As a native speaker, I would translate "alltså" to "i.e.". Although, when overused to almost every sentence, I would say it has become "I mean".

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

alltså can mean "i.e.", but only rarely. It doesn't work for most uses of it.

July 9, 2018

Valentina850

Could one use "därför" instead of "alltså"? If not, what is the difference between the two words?

January 10, 2018

Aquignis

I was wondering the same.

January 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Meaningwise, it's fine, but the idiomatic phrase uses alltså.

January 31, 2018

ThePet081

In this sentence, yes.

July 9, 2018

Kelirya

"Tänka fritt är stort, men tanka rätt är större". Thomas Thorild (Thinking freely is a lot, but thinking right is better)

September 11, 2016

jwbards

I think you have your "right" and "freely" backwards ...

May 3, 2017

Kelirya

Corrected. Thanks :)

May 4, 2017

shirki

אני חושב, משמע אני קיים.

March 19, 2017

mrLeopold

In Dutch: "Ik denk, dus ik ben/besta"

July 24, 2017

MiaSoleil

Penso e dunque sono.

August 30, 2017

jwbards

Я думаю, поэтому я.

September 11, 2017

ezupo1

In Spanish ," Pienso, luego existo " .

January 22, 2018

KarmelKai

Estonian: Ma mõtlen, seega ma olen.

January 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can someone help me straighten out all the ways 'tänker', 'tycker', and 'känner' are used? I know 'tänker' is used for more abstract thoughts like, "I am planning on" ("Jag tänker på") and that 'tycker' whilst a cognate with 'think' is mostly used to denote liking or appreciating something, the gist being that you think of it often.

    And 'känner', even though it is a cognate with 'know', is used mainly in the sense of 'to feel' or 'to find', which are both interestingly enough ways of expressing your thought as well, i.e. "I feel that is the case", or "I find that unlikely". This isn't too tough to wrap one's head around because although it's poetic and borderline archaic, in English you can describe feeling an emotion or state of being as 'knowing' it as well, i.e. "I knew only sorrow", or "She knows hatred well".

    But I digress, is there anything I missed? Or are there any other insights anyone can offer me about how and when to use the numerous verbs that all revolve around different states of knowing, thinking, and feeling?

    February 21, 2018

KiwiDressager

    Tänker - to think about or imagine, in the abstract sense of thinking. eg. Jag tänker på dig - I am thinking about you. Vad tänker du på? - What are you thinking about? As you say, it can also be used to state your intention to do something. Jag tänker måla huset - I intend to paint the house. etc.

    Tycker - to have an opinion about something. Jag tycker att röd är en fin färg - I think that red is a nice colour (You could probably use tror here too). Jag tycker att du är snäll - I think that you are nice.
    Tycker om - to like something. Tycker om is a particle verb and is essentially synonymous with gillar. eg. Jag tycker om glass - I like ice cream.

    Tror - to believe or hold opinion on. eg Jag tror på tomten - I believe in Santa. Jag tror att du kommer att vinna - I think that you will win. Some overlap with tycker in its usage - perhaps a native speaker can better explain the difference here.

    Känner - to know in the sense of being familiar with someone. eg Jag känner honom - I know him. Or to touch/feel something eg. Jag känner väggen - I feel the wall. (Terrible example sorry!)
    Känner sig - to feel (eg emotion) eg. Jag känner mig glad - I feel happy. Jag känner mig lite sjuk - I feel a little sick.
    Känner (för) - used to express something that you feel like doing. eg Jag känner för att dansa - I feel like dancing. Jag känner för (att äta) mat - I feel like (eating) food. nb More commonly/formally used with a verb but can be used to express what you want casually in a similar way to English eg I feel like icecream.
    Känner igen - to recognise. eg Jag känner igen honom - I recognise him.

    Vet - to know in the sense of understanding/knowledge. Vet du när bussen kommer? - Do you know when the bus is coming?

    I threw this together in a hurry so I hope that a mod can point out my mistakes and/or add to it as necessary! I still misuse tror/tycker fairly frequently!!

    Bonus verbs:
    Anser - to consider, have a formal opinion on. Used more formally than tycker.

    Antar - to assume.

    February 21, 2018

devalanteriel

    Oll korrect. :)

    February 21, 2018

LinguaNerd

    Mi pensas, tial mi estas. Esperanto :-)

    September 29, 2018

MihaelaIli461617

    Gândesc, deci exist. (Romanian)

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.