1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper en tjänst."

"Jag köper en tjänst."

Translation:I am buying a service.

February 27, 2015

19 Comments


ens5

Just to indicate that not only Swedes think it perfectly reasonable to talk about buying a service, I am an American (admittedly elderly and academic, but not an economist) who has seen, heard, understood, and probably even used myself just such a construction, without even giving it a second thought.


mattttw

I think you could reasonably buy a favor


Stephanie692806

I agree. As a native English speaker, I think context would be necessary for me to understand either "I'm buying a service" or "I'm buying a favor", but both seem equally grammatically correct. Here's an example of the expression being used in a national publication: "The rationale for including the domestic clause was to prevent a state—or even Congress—from buying a favor from the president."

http://www.slate.com/blogs/the_slatest/2017/04/26/donald_trump_may_be_also_violating_the_domestic_emoluments_clause.html


devalanteriel

I honestly can't say I like it... but you're right, it's certainly in use like that. I've added it now.


elderhewitt

what does this mean? what is an expample of buying a service? it doesn't really make sense in english.


Arnauti

One authentic example from Google: When I pay someone to cut my hair or do my taxes, I am buying a service. I don't think there's anything strange about this in English, maybe it's just unexpected out of context.


MattBush2

In American English we say we "buy" something if we can take possession and ownership of an item, otherwise we "pay" for it. This is made somewhat murky by recent "terms of service" agreements that only assign license to items, like music or software downloads. This is why for digital items they'll use the verb "purchase" instead.


WildSage

People use buy for digital content all the time in the US. Which is buying a service. And while paying for a service is more common, I see nothing odd about the term buy.


devalanteriel

Services are jobs people do for you, as opposed to varor (wares) which are physical or digital objects. Examples include taxi rides, translation services, software writing, etc.


GabrielleCrueger

Haha, I also wrote favor for tjänst. I really thought this was referring to a bribe and was a tongue in cheek way of expressing it.


havjermunaas

I hire a service. Not hyr here


villewilson

I don't understand this. There was this other lesson I was going through just before this one (I can't remember which one), and there I translated "the service" as "tjänst" and it gave me an error. The correct answer in that specific context would have been "Servicen". I looked up in discussion and it was mentioned that Servicen is the service such as one you get in a store and officialy (from post, from a clerk, etc...), while tjänst is more of a favor, something you ask of a person to do for you. This made me understand that service is a service and tjänst is a favor. So now I come here and suddenly tjänst is not a favor anymore (as it was again shown as a false answer) so you're not buying a favor, but a service - the service that by definition is "Servicen" and not "tjänst" - which I was told to be wrong about in the last lesson. So it means you can't buy "tjänst", you can only buy "service". So, is there any chance these contexts can be adopted and synchronized between lessons, so I don't get told the context of these two words means one thing in one lesson and completely other thing in another lesson? Thanks.


Buzdawg

Another option could be that a native speaker could give an explanation here :)


devalanteriel

Edit: We now accept buying a favour as well, see Stephanie's answer above. Original answer below.


English "service" has several meanings, and they differ somewhat in Swedish. For the "favour" sense, you can use tjänst, but we don't accept it here because you can, by definition, not really sell favours. :)

Going the other way, the Swedish tjänst can also mean different things. For the kind of service you buy - such as a taxi drive or a haircut - it's a perfect fit with the English service. If it's the service of e.g. customer service, then it does not work.


ahmadavi

if i am not mistaken, in some previous lessons there is also "service" What is the difference between two of them (service and tjänst)


devalanteriel
  • service is in the sense of customer service
  • tjänst is something you do for someone else

They each have unrelated senses as well.


ahmadavi

Oh okay thank you

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.