"Hvad er dit formål?"

Translation:What is your purpose?

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


sjolsen

Jeg søger den hellige gral!

February 27, 2015

ChristensenAdam

Hvad er din yndlingsfarve?

March 2, 2015

-Zorua-

What is the airspeed of an unladen swallow?

June 22, 2015

dmalesani

What do you mean, African or European swallow?

October 16, 2015

-Zorua-

How should I know? (is pushed off bridge)

October 17, 2015

LucBE

Ni! Ni! (No, wait...)

June 2, 2015

fbb.d
September 13, 2015

Engelbert-fjols

that is excactly what come to my mind when i translated the sentence :D

June 22, 2018

Shminkelcu

In English one could say "What is your point" would "Hvad er dit formål" carry the same meaning in Danish? I think so but I'm not sure

January 10, 2018

Villemand1

Not quite, "What is your point" would be "Hvad er din pointe", "Hvad er dit formål" can only really be used in the same way as "What is your purpose".

January 31, 2018

Laura538940

I pass the butter

March 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.