1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er dit formål?"

"Hvad er dit formål?"

Translation:What is your purpose?

February 27, 2015

15 Comments


sjolsen

Jeg søger den hellige gral!


ChristensenAdam

Hvad er din yndlingsfarve?


-Zorua-

What is the airspeed of an unladen swallow?


dmalesani

What do you mean, African or European swallow?


-Zorua-

How should I know? (is pushed off bridge)


LucBE

Ni! Ni! (No, wait...)


Engelbert-fjols

that is excactly what come to my mind when i translated the sentence :D


Laura_Crow

I pass the butter


Shminkelcu

In English one could say "What is your point" would "Hvad er dit formål" carry the same meaning in Danish? I think so but I'm not sure


Villemand1

Not quite, "What is your point" would be "Hvad er din pointe", "Hvad er dit formål" can only really be used in the same way as "What is your purpose".


JeremyButt3

Normally, if there is no complement, it would be more natural to say 'What is your aim'. 'What is your purpose' just sounds weird


Victoria356865

What is your purpose? What is your goal? What is your aim? All much the same thing surely?


JeremyButt3

No, not all the same thing in natural language. They may all 'mean' the same thing, but that doesn't mean they are all used the same. I have just checked in a huge database and 'What is your goal' on its own, with no complement, occurs about twice as often as 'What is your purpose.'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.