1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird nichts kosten."

"Es wird nichts kosten."

Translation:It will cost nothing.

February 27, 2015

24 Comments


Jacquifm

The robot voice is pronouncing wird with an l sound. Anyone else hear it??? It sounds like welt.


KatieHallo

It sounds that way to me, too. I hear welt or weld.


Muyil

I heard 'wilt'. Definite 'l' sound..


StevenJame461967

Sounds likes wird t nichts..


daneelgiskard

Why not " it will not cost" simply


Ubeeric

The voice said "vilst" as apposed to "virt"


Musetta

Can anyone help me, why is the translation: "It will not cost a thing." wrong?


Abendbrot

Is this normal to hear in English?

I translate your sentence as: "Es wird nicht einen Gegenstand/ ein Ding kosten." -that is not normal German, because we are used to say "Es kostet nichts.~It costs nothing.~It does not cost anything." You took 'nothing' like two words 'no thing', but indeed it is one in English(~nothing) as well as it is one word in German(~nichts). :)


Musetta

The number of words doesn't mean a thing, for example : "wo auch immer"="wherever" As you know it is only the meaning that count, and my question was about the meaning....


Abendbrot

Okay, maybe I could not explain it very well. 'nothing' and 'nichts' aren't nouns, while 'a thing' and 'ein Gegenstand' are nouns! If it is possible to take the words, which are used in the original sentence, you will take the words.

For example: The sentences "Ich bin hungrig." is as often used as "Ich habe Hunger."

  • The sentences: "I am hungry." has to be translated as "Ich bin hungrig."
  • WHILe the sentence "Ich habe Hunger."(="I have hunger."), is not very often used in English. And because it is not normal to say 'I have hunger.' it is just normal to change the words and to say: "Ich habe Hunger."==>"I am hungry."

In the sentence above it is quiet normal to say: It will cost nothing. and it is quiet normal to say: Es wird nichts kosten. Therefore there is no reason to change the words.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It will not cost a thing." is a more emphatic way of saying "It will cost nothing." or "It will not cost anything." This is heard quite commonly also, since we are always looking for another way to bring customers into a store. "Not one penny, mind you!" Something free, generally brings customers in and then they may buy something else or "some other things".


Smithmks

Us native English speakers are well known for shortening sentences and whilst it would be understood - I often use it in speech - it is not good English., in my opinion of course.


Boycey1

How about "es ist kostenlos"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would translate to " It is free."


Viktor156005

Sounds like "es wilt"


sparikh23

"It will not cost" is not correct as well?


FarazYazdani

that would be "es wird nicht kosten".


marcopolo567

I wrote it would cost nothing and it said i was wrong how?


Mark69dodge

I would tell you the answer but I can't. So I will not.


DinoAvdi2

kosten is verb for Sie or i do not understand, or it is obviusly not for the Es form


Carolines2018

kosten also means to taste??? i think and my translation was incorrect


Steviebabes

Why is it "nichts" insread of "nicht"?


FarazYazdani

Shouldn't it be "kostet"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.