1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los colores no son naturales…

"Los colores no son naturales."

Translation:The colors are not natural.

August 20, 2013

35 Comments


Ricaloca

But only their hairdressers know for sure.


DevenLawry

Le me: B-but... why can't the trees be neon green? sniffs Le art teacher: because that is not a natural color


Marie282520

PAY not attention to the art teacher in this case.


mawileboy

Reminds me of the H.P. Lovecraft story "The Colour Out of Space"


cwonilezn

That is no colour of this earth!


hungrybro

What about purple?


Casiquire

There are many purple flowers!


Paminala

pero no comida azul :)


Casiquire

You may be right! Blueberries are more purple, aren't they. A quick Google search supports your claim.


ExSquaredOver2

Actually, blueberries have a tiny blue skin which IS blue, not purple. If you can call an eggplant purple, you can call a blueberry blue.


SereneMoonlight

Lol, Paminala, that reminds me of Percy Jackson


andrei493

are they talking about Donald Trump's face?


hairyflump

SI. El come pescado e ninas porque el es grande


mskycc3

Yes. Orange is the New Black.


beck-cat

-- me, when i see a celebritie's hair


pedicularis

How do you say "the colors are unnatural"? Is it the same?


jindr004

It isn't the same because this lesson phrase is saying the subject (the colors) are not something (natural), where you are saying the subject is something (unnatural).

So just like English, the phrase would be different, although I am not completely not sure how to say unnatural in this context. Were I to guess from the dictionary definition, I think it would be los colores son innaturales.


JamesBlask

It did accept that exact phrase as correct (the colors are unnatural).

Does Spanish actually have antonyms like this (fair/unfair, similar/dissimilar etc) or does it just use no instead? (No es fair, no es similar etc)

(Sorry, don't know the Spanish translation for fair or similar :p )


jindr004

Duolingo may accept it, but you are not saying the same thing. The meaning is very nearly the same, but the translation has changed the intent of the source. In conversational Spanish I would agree that this difference generally only matters to fussy purists, but I do think you should know what you are doing because these inversions are not exactly parallel to the original meaning. This is why the antonyms exist, to shade meaning.

To answer your question, yes Spanish does have many of the same negation antonym pairings as English, and they are used with roughly the same grammar and logic.

cubrir/descubrir = "cover/uncover" and fiel/infiel = "faithful/unfaithful".

The intent of the phrase sometimes changes with the use of the antonym so you have to be careful. For an English language example, consider "faithful". To observe that someone is not faithful is very different from the accusation that they are unfaithful.

If you want to explore for other negation antonyms, I suggest this tool http://www.elmundo.es/diccionarios/ and click the de antónimos radio button.

Entonces (y yo utilizo sus ejemplos): "No es justo" es más o menos igual de "Es injusto" y "No es similar" es más o menos igual de "Es disimilar".

Best/hasta


JamesBlask

I know this was a year ago, but I only just saw it, have a lingot for a great answer!


ladywhiz

It does have fair (in adjectives )but I haven't seen other 1's.

Probably has unfair.


BasilFrenchie

Why is it "naturales", instead of "natural".


connorg777

Because "colores" is plural, which means the adjective is too. "El color no es natural" is where you'd use singular.


Diet_Kylie

Said everyone describing my hair color.


SevanPomperada

I did not spell natural right and I got it wrong I did not know how to spell it.


LenittaCeleste

Does anybody else think that 'They are not natural colours' should also be accepted, considering 'son' can mean 'they are'?


THeNeeno

That would be 'No son colores naturales.' Yes, 'son' means 'are'. Why would that change the structure, or did Duolingo switch the sentence since your comment?


Casiquire

DL usually accepts changes in sentence structure, especially if the change is more natural for the translated language.


mskycc3

I'm fine with this when it makes the sentence more natural in the translated language, but otherwise, I wish it wouldn't accept differently structured sentences just because they have the same general meaning.

"Big" and "gigantic" have the same general meaning, but that doesn't mean that "big" is a correct translation for "grande".

And "The Americans are thin." doesn't mean the same thing as "They are thin Americans." :)


AlexisWils5

"Those are not natural colors" isnt accepted?


nathanchan31

"The colors are unnatural." is accepted


Vivienne61215

Who understood this supernatural reference?


ShriramRavi

every white person in the 1800s

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.