Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd niet van paars."

Translation:I do not like purple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bb_o
bb_o

Ik houd van paars!!!!!

3 years ago

emberfootc

In fact, I DO like purple bb_o

2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Ahh - I keep getting paar (purple) mixed up with paard (horse) :D

2 years ago

Ahti

Een paar paarse paarden.

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Paar is a cheap version of the word paard - they could not afford to buy the d on the end of paar.

2 years ago

Fabtastic2k17

i get mixed up with paar (purple) paard (horse) and paar (a few) its annoying! >.<

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Just FYI, „paars“ = "purple" :)

1 year ago

betox98

Ik ook!

1 year ago

hrotha

"Paars" as in "Persia", where the dyes came from. Etymology is not only fascinating, but also a great aid to remember words :)

1 year ago

asherpaden

is "i hate purple" an accepted translation? (not that i hate it myself)

1 year ago

PotCounts

So "Ik houd niet van paars" doesn't mean "I don't love purple" but "I don't like purple" is a good answer? If they want "I don't like purple" as an answer then why don't you get "Ik vind paars niet leuk" instead? This is the second time I've seen this kind of thing.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Houden van is used differently in Dutch and English. When referring to people it's the same, but when referring to things, activities etc. houden van means to like. Indeed ik vind paars niet leuk has the same meaning as ik houd niet van paars, but by using the houden van sentence people will learn the differences in usage between the houden van and to love.

3 years ago

antoinette303746

Is "ik hou niet" not right?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, but not if it's a listening exercise.

2 years ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

Ok, so "pairs" is "paren" not "paars"... therefore it's purple he doesn't like, not pairs :)

1 year ago

KateHoyle

I don't like purple is the contraction of I do not like purple!

10 months ago