1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är intressantare att läs…

"Det är intressantare att läsa än att skriva."

Translation:It is more interesting to read than to write.

February 27, 2015

9 Comments


espekia

Is this saying that the activity of reading is, in general, more interesting than writing? Or that a specific document is more interesting to read than it was to write?


AxonnEchysttas

I appreciate the pedagogical value of the question. I also understand that perhaps most people think so. As a writer, however, I'd like to confess that I find it much, MUCH more fun to write


sandeepa2

Had a doubt to clarify please.

Is there any rule in Swedish to convert an adjective (for example Interesting) to next higher level (for example more interesting) by adding a suffix or prefix to basic adjective.

Further for more interesting can we say mer intressant or intressantare interchangeably.

Thanks in advance.


devalanteriel

The basic rule is xare for "more x" and xast for "xest". But like you've noted, you can also use mer x and mest x. I don't know of any rule to find out when you use which, I'm afraid. It's never flat out wrong to use the mer/mest forms - but it can sound very unidiomatic when there's a "proper" equivalent.


sandeepa2

Ok, thanks a lot for the explanation.


AngelUare

Why do I need the "att " here? Would the sentence make sense without it?


devalanteriel

It's the infinitive marker. If you leave them out, it sounds just as weird as it would in English: "It is more interesting read than write."


Radhicka

As an English literature student, I can confirm this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.