1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Läsarna har möjlighet att sk…

"Läsarna har möjlighet att skriva kommentarer."

Translation:The readers have the opportunity to write comments.

February 27, 2015

14 Comments


rabidlemur

Technically type and write are the same thing it's just that you type on a computer and you write on a piece of paper


podgorsk

what about an opportunity


devalanteriel

I'd honestly prefer that. It's less direct but more idiomatic.


podgorsk

Wouldn't one expect möjligheten if 'the possibility' was in an English sentence?


devalanteriel

Not if they're Swedish - the indefinite is much more idiomatic to a native.


indigozoe

In that case, I'm going to report "The readers have an opportunity to write comments" as an acceptable answer. :)


devalanteriel

I'll go back and add it - since I am now a contributor again. :)


MattBush2

Aldrig någonsin läsa kommentarerna.


devalanteriel

Läs aldrig någonsin kommentarerna!


MattBush2

The challenging of translating idiomatic phrases literally. Tack!


Donilock

Would "The readers have the ability to write comments" be ok?


Vithralas

I don't really think so, since "have the ability to" means they are able, they know how to do it, but in this case I think it's something like "they are allowed to"


podgorsk

The readers have possibility of writing comments. Is it anything wrong with this?


Vithralas

I wrote "The readers have the possibility to write comments" and it was accepted. If yours was marked as wrong, maybe it's because "möjlighet" is the definite form ("the possibility"). I guess, of course, I'm not sure, maybe a mod or contributor can clarify it :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.