"Läsarna har möjlighet att skriva kommentarer."

Translation:The readers have the opportunity to write comments.

February 27, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


podgorsk

what about an opportunity


devalanteriel

I'd honestly prefer that. It's less direct but more idiomatic.


indigozoe

In that case, I'm going to report "The readers have an opportunity to write comments" as an acceptable answer. :)


devalanteriel

I'll go back and add it - since I am now a contributor again. :)


podgorsk

Wouldn't one expect möjligheten if 'the possibility' was in an English sentence?


devalanteriel

Not if they're Swedish - the indefinite is much more idiomatic to a native.


podgorsk

The readers have possibility of writing comments. Is it anything wrong with this?


Vithralas

I wrote "The readers have the possibility to write comments" and it was accepted. If yours was marked as wrong, maybe it's because "möjlighet" is the definite form ("the possibility"). I guess, of course, I'm not sure, maybe a mod or contributor can clarify it :)


Alex39472

the definite form is möjligheten (the possibility) the above comment was right, möjlighet means only possibility. In seems like in this case they just write the indefinite form in Swedish and translate it as a definite form in English, must be one of those idiomatic things.


MattBush2

Aldrig någonsin läsa kommentarerna.


devalanteriel

Läs aldrig någonsin kommentarerna!


MattBush2

The challenging of translating idiomatic phrases literally. Tack!


Donilock

Would "The readers have the ability to write comments" be ok?


Vithralas

I don't really think so, since "have the ability to" means they are able, they know how to do it, but in this case I think it's something like "they are allowed to"


Jayllou

Reminds me of Wattpad lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.