1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il riso è mio."

"Il riso è mio."

Translation:The rice is mine.

August 20, 2013

40 Comments


baszbasz

Why not 'Il riso e il mio'?


f.formica

It could be that too, the article is optional when the possessive is alone as a predicate.


Nic888

I used il mio and it scored as wrong. I still don't understand why or when to use il mio or just mio though.


Ryan8202

Il Mio = My ... Mio = Mine


f.formica

In principle it's the opposite: "il mio" is a pronoun (my one / mine) and "mio" is an adjective (my). But as the adjective usually requires the article in Italian, you can only really notice that as a predicate, while English forbids "my" as a predicate.


Nonna602151

Ahhh! Grazie altra volta, Fernando! You are my "favorite a[u]nt"!


krista189497

that is well explained Ryan8202 thank you.


Srbijaserbia

so thank yo so much. But mine or my englisg is bad. I cant learn italiano throug serbian. In serbia my and mine is the same world like in italian, so confuse!


michaelsco318887

It is optional when following a form of "essere", e.g., it is mine= e (accented) mio. See "Tips and notes" at the beginning of this section.


AndreasWitnstein

Both are correct.

«Il riso è mio.» answers the question “Whose rice is it?”

«Il riso è il mio.» answers the questions “Is it the rice or the pasta that's yours?” or “Is the rice yours or mine?”.


Gezmond6

why do we not use il mio in this sentence? I do not know when to use il mio or just mio???


Midtoad

I think you could say é il mio


Ryan8202

Il Mio = My ... Mio = Mine


Prof_T_Entee

she sounds so faint on this one. i really had to strain my ears to hear it. its like shes telling a scret!


k_bellyoung

How do you get to 'tips and notes?'


Georgy43297

When read aloud in Italian by the app, the voice sounds like it's saying "il la riso è mio". Could this be fixed somehow?


AngelaGifford

What is wrong with "the rice is mine'?


AddyMoreno

And here I was, thinking it was for the horses. Thanks for the clarification Duo


DMCqE7OO

how do you get to 'tips and notes'?


Olivia.Angeline

The voice didnt even say mio on my phone...


KristineTa292917

Don't understand why not using accent over "e" nullifies this answer when it's ok for every other answer


KristineTa292917

Why is this wrong (again)...even used accent over "e" this time?


ThomasNico16

And i heard it say "il diviso è mio."


PatriciaCoad

"Il riso è il mio?" is marked wrong!


pbandjoselly

"...had about enough, it's not hard to see, the rice is mine!" ;)


samianquazi

So if you're female would you say "il riso è la mia"?


AnnabelleG536592

what type of rice? UwU


Niels868071

Why is "it is my rice" wrong?


alex.petku

Does the female voice sound like it is adding extra sound to the phrase? To me, the female sounds like she is saying "Il LA riso è mio." Is it common in some regions of italy to add an exta "la" or is it sometimes correct to pronounce "Il" as "illa?"


oanjaa

WhT but i do not use the articles


mervin69

Saying just plainly in english : Rice is mine shouldn't be correct?


frugihoyi

Don't touch my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ rice!


lolandrea123

"il mio" is like saying "the mine"... So when you say" il riso è il mio" you are saying "the rice is the mine"... When you say" il riso è mio", you are correctly saying "the rice is mine"


ThomasDScott

la mia camicia = my shirt

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.