Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zullen niet gestorven zijn."

Translation:They will not have died.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Monkeyfodder
Monkeyfodder

Is "zijn" interchangable with "hebben" here?

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What's wrong with they'll have not died?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Nothing! Except when we add the word "they'll" to the options, Duolingo also marks 'they shall' as correct, since it's the same contraction. Therefore we chose to stick with 'they will', since the only person who ever said 'they shall not have died (in vain)' was Abraham Lincoln, according to Google.

Then we might as well add 'four score and seven years ago' to our repertoire ;)

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I mean, it said that "have not" is wrong and I should have written "not have".

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

'Have not' is just not the correct word order in this case, because 'not' connects with 'will' (will not) and if you switch it around it will connect with 'have'.

  • They will not have died.
  • They will have not died.
2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is there a difference in meaning, or are they still alive in both cases?

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

It might be easier just to remember that the opposite of ' will ' is ' won't '

11 months ago

JordanCraw2

How would you say "in vain" in Dutch, so as to say "They will not have died in vain"? I read this sentence and adding "in vain" at the end of it just seems apt.

3 years ago

rufousdave

As a novice i would say ....niet voor niets... (not for nothing). Not sure if that would be good enough? "tevergeefs", perhaps?

3 years ago

Jelle368107

As a native speaker I can confirm both are allright. In formal setting you'd like to use 'tevergeefs' though. In day to day, 'niet voor niets' would be allright as well.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

They will not be dead?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Zij zullen niet dood zijn.'

3 years ago