"Skulle jag kunna ett glas vatten?"

Translation:Could I have a glass of water?

February 27, 2015

24 Comments


Rekov

Can we not say "May I have a glass of water?"

August 7, 2015

devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now. :)

January 2, 2017

Menelion

this is extremely polite, isn't it? :)

February 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s polite, but not overly polite at all. It’s very common to say.

February 27, 2015

LillaMy94

"Skulle jag (kunna) be att få" is even more polite, usually teached to kids when they're very small and asking for stuff :)

April 11, 2015

Alf42

"..usually taught to kids..." (Yay strong verbs!) And a lingot to you for your information on even greater levels of politeness. :)

May 18, 2015

LillaMy94

Ah, sorry! My English is all over the place sometimes xD

May 22, 2015

HoroTanuki

Yeah, I have C2 English certificate and wrote swimmed instead of swam, that was painful to watch.

August 31, 2016

nowawillow

Luckily this is a Swedish course where English errors shouldn't matter.

September 21, 2015

Stephen21445

Why is "Kunna jag få ett glas vatten?" incorrect? :S

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Kunna" is the infinitive, but you need the present tense here.

February 8, 2016

Stephen21445

Oh, I see. Tack så mycket. :)

February 8, 2016

Hottiejan

What is the most "common way" to request a glass of water from a bartender?

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Probably Kan jag få ett glas vatten? or a variation thereof. The example phrase given here is perfectly normal, too, though - as are some more. :)

July 6, 2017

FLchick

And when I say vatten I mean marguerita!

May 8, 2018

Julia570187

When i speak to my family in swedish i have literally never said this, it's always been: "kan jag få (insert noun), all throughout my childhoon

March 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I do not doubt that, but it's a very common Swedish phrase which learners really need to know.

March 10, 2018

FLchick

Yes, I would not want to be the ugly American in Sweden. (Ja, jeg skulle inte vill vara den full amerikanska i Sverige.)

May 8, 2018

devalanteriel

You probably mean den fula amerikanskan, since that means "the ugly American", but then again maybe fulla is the right choice if you mean margarita rather than water. :p

May 9, 2018

Emptycages

Is it possible to say "kunde jag få ett glas vatten?" meaning "could I have a glass of water?"?

June 16, 2018

devalanteriel

It's possible, though it's more common as a polite reminder for a request you've already made.

June 16, 2018

Austin211825

Is this someone asking if they may get a glass of water for themself or if someone would bring them a glass of water?

September 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely the latter. For the former, you'll want to say something with ta, e.g. Skulle jag kunna få ta ett glas vatten?, since you intend to get it for yourself.

September 20, 2018

Austin211825

Thanks! :)

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.