1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skulle jag kunna få ett glas…

"Skulle jag kunna ett glas vatten?"

Translation:Could I have a glass of water?

February 27, 2015

25 Comments


Rekov

Can we not say "May I have a glass of water?"


devalanteriel

I agree. Added it now. :)


Menelion

this is extremely polite, isn't it? :)


Lundgren8

It’s polite, but not overly polite at all. It’s very common to say.


LillaMy94

"Skulle jag (kunna) be att få" is even more polite, usually teached to kids when they're very small and asking for stuff :)


Alf42

"..usually taught to kids..." (Yay strong verbs!) And a lingot to you for your information on even greater levels of politeness. :)


LillaMy94

Ah, sorry! My English is all over the place sometimes xD


HoroTanuki

Yeah, I have C2 English certificate and wrote swimmed instead of swam, that was painful to watch.


nowawillow

Luckily this is a Swedish course where English errors shouldn't matter.


Hottiejan

What is the most "common way" to request a glass of water from a bartender?


devalanteriel

Probably Kan jag få ett glas vatten? or a variation thereof. The example phrase given here is perfectly normal, too, though - as are some more. :)


FLchick

And when I say vatten I mean marguerita!


Stephen21445

Why is "Kunna jag få ett glas vatten?" incorrect? :S


Zmrzlina

"Kunna" is the infinitive, but you need the present tense here.


Stephen21445

Oh, I see. Tack så mycket. :)


Julia570187

When i speak to my family in swedish i have literally never said this, it's always been: "kan jag få (insert noun), all throughout my childhoon


devalanteriel

I do not doubt that, but it's a very common Swedish phrase which learners really need to know.


FLchick

Yes, I would not want to be the ugly American in Sweden. (Ja, jeg skulle inte vill vara den full amerikanska i Sverige.)


devalanteriel

You probably mean den fula amerikanskan, since that means "the ugly American", but then again maybe fulla is the right choice if you mean margarita rather than water. :p


Emptycages

Is it possible to say "kunde jag få ett glas vatten?" meaning "could I have a glass of water?"?


devalanteriel

It's possible, though it's more common as a polite reminder for a request you've already made.


Austin211825

Is this someone asking if they may get a glass of water for themself or if someone would bring them a glass of water?


devalanteriel

Definitely the latter. For the former, you'll want to say something with ta, e.g. Skulle jag kunna få ta ett glas vatten?, since you intend to get it for yourself.


luchuc

Why can't I use "can I get a glass of water" here? It's commonplace to phrase the sentence this way to request a glass of something.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.