"Den svenske kocken bjöd oss lunch."

Translation:The Swedish chef treated us to lunch.

February 27, 2015

22 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Och jag hoppas att ni har haft det!

August 19, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I imagine the meeting went something like this:

"ØØØØØH BÖRK BÖRK BÖRK PLEEÅSE CØMMEN TO LUUUNSJET BÖRKY BÖRKY HMMDEEHUMMDEEDØM"

August 14, 2016

bszalay26

Why is it 'svenske' and not 'svenska'?

February 27, 2015

Lundgren8

You can use either, -e is sometimes used when the thing you’re talking about is male.

February 27, 2015

Feadurr

Given the above response, shouldn't both 'svenske' and 'svenska' be acceptable as a solution then?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

They are.

March 31, 2015

Feadurr

Thanks for the quick reply! I either have made a different mistake in my answer or it has not accepted the 'svenska' and told me to use 'svenske'. Have flagged it.

March 31, 2015

kinj1973

They are not. 'Svenska' was not accepted. I imagine that this isn't because it's not allowed, but more because it's a listening exercise and the audio clip says 'svenske'. However it is a little finicky and we maybe shouldn't be penalised for it.

May 24, 2015

Arnauti

Ah yes, svenska is accepted in translation exercises here, but not in the 'write what you hear' exercises. After all the voice does say svenske. I'll try disabling the listening exercise instead.

May 24, 2015

KiwiDressager

Argh I keep getting caught out on this one cos I use my regional phrasing: "The Swedish chef shouted us (to) lunch!" I am guessing that this is fairly regional or it would have been added by now? For me this would be the most idiomatic way to say this although treated works perfectly fine too. Not complaining about being marked wrong (or suggesting this option be included)... I am just interested to hear if others use this expression as well?!

April 5, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's too regional, sorry.

April 5, 2017

KiwiDressager

I understand that. The language geek in me is just curious as to how regional it is, who says it and where.

April 5, 2017

Metlieb

I can't remember why it's Den Svenske kocken and not simply Svenske kocken. What confuses me most is that it's den and not only de.

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

de is only for plural expressions. For singular expressions, it's either den or det depending on the gender of the word, so since kock is a common gender noun, it must be den.

We normally use double (or triple, depending on how you see it) definiteness in expressions with adjective + determinate noun in Swedish, so this is just how our language works. In a few cases, when expressions are seen more as names, the article is left out. So when we speak about the Muppet show character Svenske kocken, that would be an example of that – in his case, 'Svenske kocken' is more of a name. The sentence above is not necessarily about him though, just about some swedish chef.

March 5, 2015

Snommelp

The sentence isn't about the Muppet? :-(

March 13, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks for the reminder :) great response!

March 5, 2015

Baba7249

"Asked us" is not accepted even though it is synonymous with "invited" in this context.

September 16, 2015

BertBerw

Could "bjöd" also be translated as "offered"?

December 6, 2015

Beanybadger

I think it can in other contexts, but you can't say 'offered us to lunch', and there's definitely a preposition before lunch.

March 9, 2018

Saulo_Prado

Would be the sentence "Svensken kocken bjöd oss på lunch" accepted?

July 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "svensken" means "the Swede"

July 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.