1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den svenske kocken bjöd oss …

"Den svenske kocken bjöd oss lunch."

Translation:The Swedish chef treated us to lunch.

February 27, 2015

26 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Och jag hoppas att ni har haft det!


JavadMousa3

Hej Mark why none of the verbs....invited....offered....is accepted


Ungewitig_Wiht

I imagine the meeting went something like this:

"ØØØØØH BÖRK BÖRK BÖRK PLEEÅSE CØMMEN TO LUUUNSJET BÖRKY BÖRKY HMMDEEHUMMDEEDØM"


bszalay26

Why is it 'svenske' and not 'svenska'?


Lundgren8

You can use either, -e is sometimes used when the thing you’re talking about is male.


Feadurr

Given the above response, shouldn't both 'svenske' and 'svenska' be acceptable as a solution then?


Feadurr

Thanks for the quick reply! I either have made a different mistake in my answer or it has not accepted the 'svenska' and told me to use 'svenske'. Have flagged it.


kinj1973

They are not. 'Svenska' was not accepted. I imagine that this isn't because it's not allowed, but more because it's a listening exercise and the audio clip says 'svenske'. However it is a little finicky and we maybe shouldn't be penalised for it.


Arnauti

Ah yes, svenska is accepted in translation exercises here, but not in the 'write what you hear' exercises. After all the voice does say svenske. I'll try disabling the listening exercise instead.


Baba7249

"Asked us" is not accepted even though it is synonymous with "invited" in this context.


Vithralas

I'm not an expert in English, but I really believe that "asked us" and "invited us" have completely different meanings :/


ahferroin7

In the very specific case of meals and some types of social gatherings, 'asked us to' and 'invited us to' are in fact synonymous. However, they still have slightly different connotations ('invited' is a bit more formal than 'asked'), and outside of those cases they do indeed have different meanings.


KiwiDressager

Argh I keep getting caught out on this one cos I use my regional phrasing: "The Swedish chef shouted us (to) lunch!" I am guessing that this is fairly regional or it would have been added by now? For me this would be the most idiomatic way to say this although treated works perfectly fine too. Not complaining about being marked wrong (or suggesting this option be included)... I am just interested to hear if others use this expression as well?!


Zmrzlina

It's too regional, sorry.


KiwiDressager

I understand that. The language geek in me is just curious as to how regional it is, who says it and where.


lavieenbleuclair

I’m Australian, and we say it a lot. I think it should be accepted. Just because Americans don’t use it, doesn’t mean it doesn’t exist.


BertBerw

Could "bjöd" also be translated as "offered"?


Beanybadger

I think it can in other contexts, but you can't say 'offered us to lunch', and there's definitely a preposition before lunch.


Saulo_Prado

Would be the sentence "Svensken kocken bjöd oss på lunch" accepted?


Zmrzlina

No, "svensken" means "the Swede"


Metlieb

I can't remember why it's Den Svenske kocken and not simply Svenske kocken. What confuses me most is that it's den and not only de.


Arnauti

de is only for plural expressions. For singular expressions, it's either den or det depending on the gender of the word, so since kock is a common gender noun, it must be den.

We normally use double (or triple, depending on how you see it) definiteness in expressions with adjective + determinate noun in Swedish, so this is just how our language works. In a few cases, when expressions are seen more as names, the article is left out. So when we speak about the Muppet show character Svenske kocken, that would be an example of that – in his case, 'Svenske kocken' is more of a name. The sentence above is not necessarily about him though, just about some swedish chef.


Snommelp

The sentence isn't about the Muppet? :-(


Metlieb

Thanks for the reminder :) great response!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.