"Der Junge ist klein."

Translation:The boy is little.

August 20, 2013

41 Comments


Adri28

What is wrong with "small"?

August 20, 2013

andreataeggi

this is absurd indeed.

September 26, 2013

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

I did small and it was right

December 5, 2016

Jean247725

nothing

May 5, 2018

yehdegoghr

Is this sentence is Correct? Haw can say ( little )?

April 14, 2016

DanielMayt

I was marked wrong for "thin". :/

October 15, 2016

SupHets

edward elric yelling in the distance

October 21, 2015

KoukiElska

How do you say, "WHO ARE YOU CALLING A TINY LITTLE RUNT WHO CAN ONLY BE SEEN WITH A MAGNIFYING GLASS?!", in German?

October 21, 2015

FedorScheg

(i used google translate) Wer sind Sie ein kleiner kleiner RUNT WHO kann nur mit einem Vergrößerungsglas gesehen werden?

January 13, 2016

littlemiss1123

And that is why google translate is bad.

November 10, 2018

hs29590

So, is Klein used for being little as in being young or being little as in being short? The hover over hint said "little" as well as "short"

February 3, 2015

Janus8536

I think 'klein' = short when referring to someone's height (as in not tall). ..

'Kurz' = short when referring to the length of something (as in not long).

October 16, 2015

KoukiElska

I mostly see kurz used to describe a short amount of time. Like, "kurz afk", though that is probably slang.

October 20, 2015

Gasparx

It seems wrong kruz means short

October 10, 2015

hs29590

Kurz. Yes.

October 12, 2015

NiquezWil

Calvin Klein lol

January 17, 2016

edi.sugi

What is the difference between klein and kurz?

September 10, 2017

Janus8536

I think the use of 'little' in DL's English translation is grammatically incorrect; 'little' is one of those adjectives that cannot be used in the predicative position. .. 'The boy is small/young/short' would work just fine though.

October 13, 2015

grrv84

I think klein can mean little as in volume or amount, as well.

October 16, 2015

sallairita

I know it is 'der Junge' but in the audio I hear ' die Junge'... Does anyone else hear that?

August 14, 2016

Fernando122347

Small was not accepted, this should be fixed.

July 9, 2018

Becky332188

All if this lessonbthe audio is unclear and bad

September 2, 2018

DukeDoon

So the Klein-4 Group is the "Small-4" Group?

September 29, 2018

louisamare

apparently i can't use tiny as a valid translation for 'klein' wtf is up with that it litterally means the same as 'little' or 'small'

February 18, 2019

Jim0077

One cup is small, the other is tiny. You can't tell which one holds more coffee, but everyone else can. Literally everyone.

July 10, 2019

LeighNanan

Unlike me

March 4, 2019

Jadenmetzler2.0

I love this sentence because it is easy to remember

March 29, 2019

PopSixSquish

Would this be how to describe a young boy? In America we often say 'a little boy' when we mean young (and therefore not grown to be bigger).

May 3, 2019

Scott101822

Duo is very inconsistent here. This question correctly takes the boy is little, but the question on "der junge ist groß" fails to recognize that in English, "the boy is big" means exactly the same thing.

May 21, 2019

YakubuAlph

and what of wienig

June 14, 2019

ujjwal1998

What's wtong with the little boy

May 29, 2016

hellengarc16

I used the word child... Why is this incorrect?

June 11, 2017

Markunism

HEY let "tiny" be correct ASAYC

October 5, 2017

neuty

Does lein mean tall then? Is klein used in negative sense?

January 26, 2016

Marcelotis8

eres un niño del colegio ingles de asturias

January 14, 2017

tidyas

... help him get the chocolate from the cupboard !

May 28, 2017

Laskaka

The children are small, not little

December 22, 2017

Paula156364

I wrote correct and it said I'm not right

March 30, 2018

rajatpadha

Wow...!

December 29, 2015

AzkurLind

What's wrong with: The boy is petite ?

March 10, 2016

LeighNanan

Its french

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.