1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá comhartha mór ag an doras…

" comhartha mór ag an doras."

Translation:There is a big sign at the door.

February 27, 2015

18 Comments


Torbuntu

is "comhartha" really pronounced "comhra" like in this audio?


SteffanieS

That was my exact question. I checked teanglann.ie and found that there was a lot of similarity between Ulster "comhrá" and Munster "comhartha". In every dialect there were distinct differences between them. I wish we could know which dialect we were hearing before we answer. This would solve a lot of confusion.


MattyG7

What does it mean for a sign to be "at" a door? I assumed that this expression meant "on" the door since I don't think that "at" the door conveys anything in English. Is it supposed to be like "by" the door instead?


ThDonaghey

Perhaps "the door has a big sign" is a better English translation. The Irish for "I have a big sign" could literally translate as "there is a big sign at me."


MattyG7

That would make more sense, but it wasn't giving that as the proper translation.


ThDonaghey

A sign could be at a door, though - on a placard posted next to the door, hanging over the doorway, even on the door itself. It's very approximate English usage but it's not an improper translation.


MattyG7

I just can't ever imagine saying "at the door" when "by the door" or "above the door" or "on the door" are much more natural. In my experience, the phrase "at the door" is solely used to describe a person waiting for a door to be opened.


ThDonaghey

It's useful for hearsay or faulty memory. "They said there was a sign at the door." So you go and you look around for it. And bear in mind that this is only the most literal English translation for an Irish phrase. Sometimes getting used to the Irish thought pattern is useful.


Searlasmane

"There's a big notice on the door" wasn't accepted. Odd.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "a notice" is "fógra".

"Tá fógra mór ar an doras"


Searlasmane

Fógra is used more in terms of an advertisement, though.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really. Some notices can be considered advertisements ("Pub Quiz next Friday in aid of XYZ"), some clearly aren't advertisements ("This office will be closed on Monday"), but "Fógra" is used in both of these cases.

"Léigh sibh an fógra aréir" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16732811
"Chuir siad an fógra ar an mballa" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11038355
"Thug an dlíodóir an fógra do mo mháthair" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5932212


darraghp

If there is a big sign at the door, dont be rude , just let it in!


resgp

"on the door" means the same thing as "at the door" here yet only the latter is accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it doesn't. If the sign is stuck to the door, you can say that it is "on the door" in English and ar an doras in Irish. If the sign is on the wall next to the door, or on an easel in front of the door, it is not "on the door", it is "at the door", and you say ag an doras.

A sign that is "on the door" is, logically, "at the door", but a sign can be "at the door" without being "on the door". The sign in this exercise is ag an doras - "at the door". You can't conclude that it is "on the door", any more than you can conclude that it is on the moon. It might well be on the door, but the Irish sentence doesn't say that, and it explicitly avoids using the Irish construction that means "on the door".


DaithiWalsh

Yes, well put. I think perhaps the sentence is trying to bring out a distinction between ''ag an doras'' and ''ar on doras'', even though the English translation seems a bit street.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.