Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn omaatje verzamelt blaadjes."

Translation:My granny collects leaves.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RSSX
RSSX

Blaadjes actually means rolling papers in Flemish...

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

What are rolling papers?

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Papers used to roll up tobacco or other smoked substances into a cigarette shape.

2 years ago

MattSpragu2

"other smoked substances"

1 year ago

Pergolesi

Does "verzamelt" mean "collect" as in, "make a special collection of different kinds of dried leaves", or, "gather together in a pile in the garden to burn/compost"? Or both?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Can be both.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Waarom is My nanna collects leaves een fout - Nanna does mean grandmother.

1 year ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I want to make sure I understand the process involved in doubling the vowels here: is "oma" is receiving an extra a to make sure the last vowel remains long (oma-atje instead of omat-je), while "blaadje" has a first, long vowel (vs. "blad", where the "a" is short)? Is there any explanation for this phenomenon?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it sounds nicer

2 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

I put "little granny" but it didn't accept it. In the possible corrections it would have accepted "little gradma" or "little grandmother". Why is "little granny" wrong?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because it would be redundant: granny is a diminutive for grandma

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I find it extremely frustrating when the type-what-you-hear questions contain a new word and I have no idea how it's supposed to be spelled. I don't think 'verzamelt' was ever mentioned under diminutives section (or any other section prior).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Verzamelen and verzamelt are part of lesson 3 in present 2, so before the skill in which this sentence is included.

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Daarnaast, zij krankzinnig is!

1 year ago

grappig_gebak

Doesn't "blaadje" also mean magazine? It is not accepted here.

1 year ago

huorkaz1

Why the diminutive from 'blad' is 'blaadje'? How come the vowel is long?

1 year ago