Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Each one invites her own daughter."

Translation:Ognuna invita la propria figlia.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Leigh8724

Why not la sua?

3 years ago

KatherineLR

Sua propia figlia? Why is it not acceptable?

1 year ago

Viaggiatore

"Ognuna" is singular. So is "each", in fact. So a singular verb is correct.

5 years ago

Oleaude
Oleaude

Again, why is it not: la sua?

1 year ago

Keith352848

I have the same question. I seem to recall a rule about not needing the article when talking about immediate family... But in this sentence above, it seems to me that at least the possessive pronoun should be present...

9 months ago

LambertHou

why indeed not "la sua"

9 months ago

ltrYfYXM

ognuna invita la sua figlia sounds correct.

8 months ago

MABBY
MABBY

Why do we use "invita" for more than one person inviting their daughter? I figured that since they were inviting, it would be "invitano"...

5 years ago

zzezzeante

because each is singular: "each one is inviting" as in English, not *"each are inviting"

4 years ago

edwardantony

What's the difference between ognuno/ciascuno?

4 years ago

Viaggiatore
4 years ago

edwardantony

I had a look here. They're interchangeable unless I missed something.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=77060

4 years ago

sr.estroncio

Also, I saw that there is some controversy about "ognuno" and "ogniuno". What do the experts here think about it?

4 years ago