"Han har köpt sig en klänning."

Translation:He has bought himself a dress.

February 27, 2015

11 Comments


heimaey

Is it important to say "himself" in this - we don't really use the reflexive in English as much unless it's to stress something. I suppose in this case it may be but in NYC it's not uncommon to see men buying dresses for themselves!

February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Unusual, but none of us are in the position to question how other people prefer to dress. :)

March 2, 2015

benjer7

I know many men who could say this sentence and I wouldn't even blink an eye. :)

October 30, 2015

steverandall7

Not that there's anything wrong with that!!

November 5, 2018

Lundgren8

It’s the same in Swedish here. You might as well leave it out, so I think the English version translates well.

February 27, 2015

heimaey

Ok. Next time I get it I'll suggest that my answer should be accepted. Tack!

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

I think you drew the wrong conclusion from what Lundgren8 said. Since we could just as easily say Han har köpt en klänning in Swedish, and that would mean 'He has bought a dress' in English, this means that Han har köpt sig en klänning translates really well into 'He has bought himself a dress', and therefore should be translated that way.

March 2, 2015

heimaey

I see what you're saying, but I feel like the Swedish reflexive is tricky for English speakers and I think both should be accepted. For instance, you can say I am learning myself Swedish (Jag lära mig Svenska) and it would sound a bit odd, or maybe even archaic for some, but would make sense; or at least the listener would understand. In this case both make sense, however one has a little bit more of a nuance to it. Anyway - that's what I think FWIW.

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not always as clever as I look so I prefer to ask when I'm unsure :)

This is the hardest thing about English for us I think, all the different Englishes that are around. The course is supposed to be in American English, but here we hear a lot of both British and American English while growing up (and a little Australian and other variants too) and it's really hard to get a feel for what works in which variant.

Anyway this makes me think we should probably accept He has bought a dress for himself, then. I sort of have a feeling that the threshold for saying this in English would be a little lower than for Han har köpt en klänning till sig själv in Swedish, so to speak.

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not sure I understand. Do you mean to say that to you, He has bought himself a dress sounds as bad in English as I am learning myself Swedish?

March 2, 2015

wxfrog

Corporal Klinger?

August 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.