1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har köpt sig en klänning…

"Han har köpt sig en klänning."

Translation:He has bought himself a dress.

February 27, 2015

9 Comments


wxfrog

Corporal Klinger?


heimaey

Is it important to say "himself" in this - we don't really use the reflexive in English as much unless it's to stress something. I suppose in this case it may be but in NYC it's not uncommon to see men buying dresses for themselves!


Zmrzlina

Unusual, but none of us are in the position to question how other people prefer to dress. :)


benjer7

I know many men who could say this sentence and I wouldn't even blink an eye. :)


steverandall7

Not that there's anything wrong with that!!


Lundgren8

It’s the same in Swedish here. You might as well leave it out, so I think the English version translates well.


heimaey

Ok. Next time I get it I'll suggest that my answer should be accepted. Tack!


Arnauti

I think you drew the wrong conclusion from what Lundgren8 said. Since we could just as easily say Han har köpt en klänning in Swedish, and that would mean 'He has bought a dress' in English, this means that Han har köpt sig en klänning translates really well into 'He has bought himself a dress', and therefore should be translated that way.


Gnurfel

Well, the pink one was getting a bit worn out.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.