"The restaurant had closed."

Translation:Het restaurant was gesloten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Doesn't the translation mean "the restaurant had been closed"?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Yep. Same idea

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why is my version deemed incorrect? Het restaurant werd gesloten.

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Yours means, the restaurant was closed.

2 years ago

LevRaphael

I'm confused because the verb charts i checked on line for the Dutch pluperfect, the vvt, say had gesloten but then one says you can use either. How then do you when to use which one?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1 year ago

LevRaphael

Okay, thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.