1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Duken blir smutsig."

"Duken blir smutsig."

Translation:The tablecloth gets dirty.

February 27, 2015

20 Comments


glossboss

På början trodde jag att hon sa "du kan bli smutsig"!


Arnauti

Those two sentences actually do sound very much alike in Swedish.


Musab414

I heard this as "Du kan bli smutsig" too. Very, very similar sounds.


AlbinoKiwi21

Can someone help me out with "en duk" here? I get that a handduk is a towel. Can you ever use 'duk' to mean towel? When they say 'cloth' as a translation or 'tablecloth', is it used interchangeably, or more likely to be one or other? Tack saer mycket!


Falimia

If i were to ask my mom where my towel is I would say: " Vart är min handduk?". A "duk" is a thing that you put on a table, I would never say "Vart är min duk?" wanting a towel "Duk" is not the same fabric as a "handuk" so to answer the question no "duk" does not mean towel. Det var så lite så! ( No problem)


Arnauti

For learners, note that vart is used colloquially like this in some regions, but it's not considered 'correct' standard usage, you should say var when you ask where something is. I totally agree about what Falimia says about duk vs. handduk.


ErixTheRed

In the manufacturing plant that i work, we use "duk" for a metal woven cover (for what it's worth)


TWDockery

I think "duk" is cognate with English "duck", in the sense of "duck cloth", not the waterfowl or the verb. It goes back to an old Germanic root meaning cloth, so woven metal is not surprising.

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duck#Etymology_3 and the second noun definition in etymonline.com/index.php?term=duck


JeanMichel552145

It's duken (the tablecloth) blir smutsig, not duk en blir smutsig or other similar sounds.


AHS-9

Have I understood it correctly that in addition to 'a tablecloth', 'en duk' can also mean a cloth. For instance, the type of cloths that one would use for wiping dirty surfaces?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. It's not completely off, but what you use to wipe a table or so is commonly called en trasa.


Flutterby42

At the school where I work the table cleaning cloth is called "en disktrasa" .


JeanMichel552145

Ja, Du kan blir smutsig och Duken blir smutsig är nästan det samma.


Harpreet_2015

Why not smutsigt? When do I add the t after the adjectives and when do I not?


Arnauti

It's because it's an en word: duken blir smutsig but for ett words we use smutsigt, as in bordet blir smutsigt 'the table gets dirty' and for plural things: tallrikarna blir smutsiga 'the plates get dirty' – wow that was a lot of filth in one sentence.


Harpreet_2015

Lol, ja, jag förstår nu. Tack så mycket.


Smeetheens

Wouldn't filthy be a correct translation for smutsig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.